Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of group counseling on self-esteem of middle-school victims of cyberbullying
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.810
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาต่อการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่ถูกรังแกทางโลกไซเบอร์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่มีประสบการณ์การถูกรังแกทางโลกไซเบอร์ อายุระหว่าง 12-15 ปี จำนวน 30 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 15 คน กลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมดำเนินชีวิตไปตามปกติ เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบวัดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง (Self-Esteem) ของ ประวีณา ธาดาพรม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ เชิงพรรณนาและสถิติทดสอบความแปรปรวน (Mixed-design ANOVA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองในช่วงก่อน-หลังการทดลองและช่วงติดตามผลแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .001) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมพบว่าคะแนนการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองในช่วงหลังการทดลองและช่วงติดตามผลของทั้งสองกลุ่ม แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .001) ดังนั้น โปรแกรมกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาสามารถใช้เพื่อเพิ่มระดับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองในเด็กนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อการถูกรังแกทางโลกไซเบอร์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of counseling group on self-esteem in junior high school student who were victims of cyberbullying. Participants were 30 junior high school students who were victims of cyberbullying. Participants were assigned into experimental group and control group with 15 each. Participants in the experimental group attended a counseling group. Prior to, after and follow-up (after 2 weeks), they responded to self-esteem questionnaire. Descriptive statistics and Mixed-design ANOVA were then used for data analysis. The result revealed that the posttest and follow-up score on self-esteem scale of the experimental group was significantly higher than the pretest score (p < .001). The posttest and follow-up score on self-esteem scale of the experimental group was significantly higher than the posttest score of the control group (p < .001). Therefore, counseling group integrated could effectively increase self-esteem on junior high school student who were victims of cyberbullying.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 540
    • Abstract Views: 263
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 13
see details
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.