Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of 1-methylcyclopropene on physiological responses and senescence of dendrobium 'Mali White' orchid with damaged pollinia
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกวรรณ เสรีภาพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1133
Abstract
การเสื่อมตามอายุอย่างรวดเร็วของดอกไม้เนื่องจากเอทิลีนนับเป็นปัญหาหลักในอุตสาหกรรมไม้ตัดดอก นอกจากนี้ การหลุดร่วงของกลุ่มเรณูและฝาปิดในขณะเก็บเกี่ยวหรือบรรจุเพื่อเตรียมขนส่งสู่ตลาดอาจส่งผลให้เกิดบาดแผลในดอกย่อยของกล้วยไม้ได้ การทดลองรม 1-MCP ความเข้มข้น 0.5 µl/l เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมงแก่ดอกกล้วยไม้สกุลหวาย ‘มะลิไวท์’ พบว่าสามารถยืดอายุการปักแจกันและชะลอการหลุดร่วงของดอกได้ ในขณะที่เอทิลีนกระตุ้นให้เกิดการหลุดร่วงของดอกเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การทดลองนำกลุ่มเรณูและฝาปิดออกจากดอก พบว่าชุดการทดลองที่มีการนำกลุ่มเรณูและฝาปิดออกจากดอกมีอายุการปักแจกันที่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับชุดควบคุม ในขณะที่การรม 1-MCP แก่ดอกกล้วยไม้สกุลหวายพันธุ์มะลิไวท์ที่กลุ่มเรณูและฝาปิดถูกนำออกไป พบว่าชุดการทดลองที่รม 1-MCP มีอายุการปักแจกันเพิ่มขึ้น และมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การหลุดร่วงของดอกตูมและดอกบานลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับชุดควบคุม แต่ 1-MCP ไม่มีผลต่อการบานเพิ่มของดอกตูม ผลการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีรวิทยา พบว่าชุดการทดลองที่รม 1-MCP มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การรั่วไหลของประจุและกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ protease และเอนไซม์ lipoxygenase ลดลง อย่างไรก็ตาม 1-MCP ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนสีของกลีบดอกในกล้วยไม้สกุลหวาย ‘มะลิไวท์’ โดยสารประกอบฟีนอลทั้งหมด กิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ polyphenol oxidase และ phenylalanine ammonialyase ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับชุดที่ไม่ได้รม 1-MCP ดังนั้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า 1-MCP สามารถชะลอการเสื่อมตามอายุของดอกกล้วยไม้สกุลหวาย ‘มะลิไวท์’ ได้โดยชะลออาการเสื่อมตามอายุและการสลายตัวของโปรตีนและไขมัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rapid flower senescence is a major problem in the cut orchid industry due to ethylene effect. Accidental detaching of pollinia or anther cap during harvesting and packaging can cause wounding of orchid florets after harvest. The effects of 1-MCP on vase life and quality of Dendrobium ‘Mali White’ were investigated. The inflorescences were treated with 0.5 µl/l 1-MCP for 3 h. The result showed an increase in vase life for inflorescences treated with 1-MCP and a decreased percentage of flower bud and open flower dropping while ethylene treatment showed an increase in flower drop. Further experiment was conducted by removing pollinia from orchids and was found that vase life of the inflorescence with removed pollinia was not significantly different from control treatment. However, the inflorescences with detached pollinia treated with 1-MCP showed an increased vase life for inflorescence. The percentage of flower bud and opened flower dropping were decreased in 1-MCP treated inflorescence than control treatment. Nonetheless, 1-MCP had no effect on floral bud opening. In addition, physiological study revealed that the percentage of electrolyte leakage, protease and lipoxygenase enzyme activities were decreased when treated with 1-MCP. However, 1-MCP treatment may not be related to color changes of Dendrobium ‘Mali White’ petals since total phenolic content and activities of color changing enzymes, polyphenol oxidase and phenylalanine ammonia lyase, showed no significant differences between 1-MCP and control treatments. This study shows that 1-MCP can prolong the vase life of Dendrobium ‘Mali white’ by delaying visible senescence symptom and reducing protein and lipid degradation.
Creative Commons License