Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ECOLOGICAL CONSCIENCE IN NIRANSAK BOONCHAN'S LITERARY WORKS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเดช โชติอุดมพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1193
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์งานเขียนของนิรันศักดิ์ บุญจันทร์ ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดนิเวศสำนึก โดยมุ่งศึกษาบทบาทและภาพแทนของธรรมชาติและมนุษย์ที่ผู้เขียนใช้นำเสนอ เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ที่ดำเนินไปภายใต้บริบทสังคมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในด้านต่างๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่า วรรณกรรมของนิรันศักดิ์ บุญจันทร์นำเสนอแนวคิดนิเวศสำนึกที่แสดงให้เห็นปัญหาทางธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยการนำเสนอความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างธรรมชาติกับมนุษย์ที่ตั้งอยู่บนความเหลื่อมล้ำภายใต้โลกที่ยึดมนุษย์เป็นศูนย์กลาง ซึ่งภาพแทนของธรรมชาติมักจะถูกนำเสนอให้มีลักษณะเป็นคู่ตรงข้ามกับแนวคิดหรือวิวัฒนาการทางด้านต่างๆ ของมนุษย์ และมีการปฏิสัมพันธ์ในเชิงอำนาจอยู่ตลอดเวลา ภาพแทนของธรรมชาติมักถูกทำให้อ่อนแอและยอมจำนนเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นบทบาทของมนุษย์ในฐานะผู้ควบคุม เปลี่ยนแปลง กำหนดคุณค่าและความหมายให้กับธรรมชาติ จนนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางธรรมชาติและวิกฤตสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งปัญหาเหล่านี้ล้วนเกิดจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างธรรมชาติกับมนุษย์ที่ไม่สมดุลและความเพิกเฉยของมนุษย์ที่ยึดเอาตัวเองเป็นศูนย์กลาง นอกจากนี้ งานเขียนของนิรันศักดิ์ยังนำเสนอแนวคิดเชิงอนุรักษ์ที่อยู่ภายใต้กระบวนทัศน์แบบองค์รวม นำเสนอให้เห็นถึงบทบาทและความสำคัญของธรรมชาติผ่านผลกระทบจากวิกฤตสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยการใช้ฉากโลกที่ล่มสลายและหายนะที่ตกสู่มนุษย์ แสดงให้เห็นสถานะของธรรมชาติที่อยู่ในบทบาทของผู้ควบคุมการดำรงอยู่ของมนุษย์ ในขณะเดียวกัน พื้นที่ธรรมชาติยังเป็นพื้นที่แห่งการเยียวยาฟื้นฟูชีวิตและสภาพจิตใจของมนุษย์และสังคมให้หลุดพ้นจากการครอบงำของความเจริญ รวมไปถึงการตระหนักถึงตัวตนแห่งธรรมชาติที่ธรรมชาติมีบทบาทสำคัญในการประกอบสร้างตัวตนและจิตวิญญาณของมนุษย์ แสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ของมนุษย์และธรรมชาติที่เชื่อมโยงกันทั้งทางกายภาพและทางจิตวิญญาณ เป็นการแสดงแนวคิดการมองธรรมชาติแบบองค์รวมเพื่อกระตุ้นให้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมอันนำไปสู่การปลูกฝังแนวคิดเชิงอนุรักษ์และการอยู่ร่วมกับธรรมชาติอย่างสันติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis aims to study the writings of Niransak Boonchan within the framework of ecological conscience. It focuses on the roles and the representations of nature and humanity that the author uses to present the relationship that continues through the changes in social context. The study shows that the works of Niransak Boonchan present the concept of ecological conscience that illustrates natural and environmental problems. The representation of the relationship between nature and humanity is based on the inequality in the anthropocentric world. The representation of nature is often portrayed as the opposite of humans concepts and evolutions of various aspects. There is always the power interaction between the two. The representation of nature is often portrayed as weak and surrendered to show the human role as the one who controls, changes, and determines the value and meaning of nature, which eventually leads to the changes in nature and environmental crises. These problems are the results of the imbalanced relationship between nature and humanity and human self-centeredness and ignorance. In addition, Niransak's writings present an ecological concept within the holistic paradigm. The writings show the roles and importance of nature through the impacts of environmental crises by using the fallen and disastrous world as the setting. This shows the status of nature as the controller of human existence. At the same time, the natural area is also an area of remedies for the restoration both of life and the mind of human beings and society, enabling them to escape from the dominance of civilization, as well as recognize the natural self, which plays an important role in creating human identity and spirit. Moreover, Niransaks works show the human-versus-nature relationship that is linked both physically and spiritually. It expresses the holistic view of nature, which raises the awareness of the importance of nature and the environment, leading to the cultivation of ecological concepts and peaceful coexistence with nature.
Creative Commons License