Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of palm kernel ash for biodiesel production catalyst
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดาวัลย์ วิวรรธนะเดช
Second Advisor
รจพรรณ นิรัญศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.596
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการใช้ประโยชน์เถ้ากะลาปาล์มเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้ว โดยทำการทดลองที่หลากหลายสภาวะ อาทิ สัดส่วนโดยโมลเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันพืช ร้อยละโดยน้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้ในการเผาเถ้ากะลาปาล์ม เป็นต้น โดยที่ทุกการทดลองใช้น้ำมันพืชปริมาณ 200 กรัม ทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 65 OC เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้จากการเผาเถ้ากะลาปาล์มที่ 900 OC เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ให้ผลผลิตและคุณภาพไบโอดีเซลสูงกว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้จากการเผาเถ้ากะลาปาล์มที่ 800 OC เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสภาวะการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้วสำหรับการศึกษานี้ คือ การผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้จากการเผาเถ้ากะลาปาล์มที่ 900 OC เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ปริมาณร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนักน้ำมันพืชที่ใช้ตั้งต้น เติมเมทานอล 3 เท่าโดยโมลน้ำมันพืช ทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 65 OC เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ทั้งนี้พบว่าไบโอดีเซลที่ผลิต ณ สภาวะเหมาะสมนี้ จะให้ผลผลิตไบโอดีเซลสูงถึง 85.6% และมีคุณภาพอยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานกำหนดโดยกระทรวงพลังงานของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Utilization of palm kernel ash as a heterogeneous catalyst for biodiesel production from used vegetable oil was comparatively investigated at various conditions like methanol to oil ratio, percentage of catalyst used, ash ignited temperature and time, etc. All experiments were operated at 65 OC for 1 hour using 200 grams of vegetable oil feedstock for each experiment. The study found that the kernel ash ignited at 900 OC for 4 hours exhibited better biodiesel yield and quality than the ash ignited at 800 OC 4 hours. Moreover, an optimum condition for the biodiesel production from used vegetable oil was found to be using 1% by weight of palm kernel ash catalyst ignited 4 hours at 900 OC, adding methanol 3:1 mole ratio to oil feedstock, reacting at 65 OC for 1 hour. Biodiesel produced at the optimum condition was found to have 86.5% yields with quality complied with standard set by Thailands Ministry of Energy.
Creative Commons License