Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Empirical modeling of liquid film thickness in vertical annular gas-liquid flow.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรัล ศาลากิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1310
Abstract
This thesis establish a database of experimental results of liquid film thickness in vertical annular flow. A total of 8 experimental results were collected from different experimental groups, which measured the liquid film thickness covering the conditions of annular flow. And propose a mathematical model to predict the liquid film thickness in the vertical annular flow. Annular flow is described as high velocity of gas flow in pipe center and liquid is flowing low velocity around pipe wall. When the velocity of gas is very high, interfacial shear stress increases and shear the surface of fluid drops into gas core flow. Annular flow is more efficient of heat transfer than other types of flow. The high heat transfer efficient occurs when the transition from liquid to gas. Annular flow has liquid film thickness that affects heat transfer efficiency. When thin liquid film thickness affects good heat transfer performance. But if the liquid film thickness is too thin to evaporate, all the gas will cause little or no heat transfer. The comparison of empirical and semi-empirical models to predict the liquid film thickness film under the database from 8 different experimental groups. The mean relative absolute error is 22.55% and 20.78%. Both of models predict the liquid film thickness better than other models under the created database conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ได้สร้างฐานข้อมูลผลการทดลองของขนาดความหนาฟิล์มของเหลวในการไหลแบบวงแหวนในแนวดิ่ง โดยทำการรวบรวมผลการทดลองทั้ง 8 ผลการทดลองจากต่างกลุ่มการทดลองที่ทำการวัดขนาดความหนาฟิล์มที่ครอบคลุมเงื่อนไขของการไหลแบบวงแหวน และเสนอแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อทำนายขนาดความหนาฟิล์มในการไหลแบบวงแหวนในท่อแนวดิ่ง การไหลแบบวงแหวน มีลักษณะการไหลของแก๊สไหลด้วยความเร็วสูงในแกนท่อ และการไหลของเหลวจะไหลด้วยความเร็วต่ำที่ผนังโดยรอบท่อ กรณีเมื่อความเร็วของแก๊สสูงมากจะทำให้แรงเฉือนระหว่างผิวสัมผัสของแก๊สและของเหลวเพิ่มมากขึ้นและตัดส่วนของผิวของของเหลวเป็นหยดของของเหลวไหลไปในส่วนของแกนท่อ การไหลแบบวงแหวนจะมีประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทความร้อนสูงกว่าการไหลในแบบอื่น เพราะการถ่ายเทความร้อนจะเกิดขึ้นได้ดีเมื่อเกิดการเปลี่ยนเฟสจากของเหลวไปเป็นแกีส การไหลแบบวงแหวนจะมีฟิล์มของเหลวซึ่งขนาดความหนาฟิล์มของเหลวมีผลกับประสิทธิภาพถ่ายเทความร้อน โดยที่ฟิล์มของเหลวบางจะทีให้ประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทความร้อนดี แต่ถ้าฟิล์มบางเกินไปจนระเหยเป็นแก๊สทั้งหมดจะทำให้การถ่ายเทความร้อนเกิดขึ้นน้อยมากหรือแทบไม่มี ผลจากเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองเชิงประจักษ์ทำนายขนาดความหนาฟิล์มกับฐานข้อมูลผลการทดลองวัดขนาดความหนาฟิล์มทั้ง 8 ผลการทดลองจากต่างกลุ่มการทดลอง พบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ 22.55% และผลจากเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองกึ่งเชิงประจักษ์ทำนายขนาดความหนาฟิล์มกับฐานข้อมูลผลการทดลองวัดขนาดความหนาฟิล์มทั้ง 8 ผลการทดลองจากต่างกลุ่มการทดลอง พบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ 20.78% ซึ่งทั้งสองแบบจำลองสามารถทำนายขนาดความหนาฟิล์มของเหลวได้ดีกว่าแบบจำลองอื่น ภายใต้เงื่อนไขฐานข้อมูลที่สร้างขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.