Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Parameter-free outlier detection factor using weighted minimum consecutive pair
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยการตรวจหาข้อมูลที่แตกต่างจากข้อมูลอื่นที่ไร้พารามิเตอร์โดยใช้ค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักต่ำสุดของคู่ที่ติดกัน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Arthorn Luangsodsai
Second Advisor
Krung Sinapiromsaran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1308
Abstract
Outlier concept is one of the most significant topics in data mining. Many researches in outlier detections address an algorithm to generate the outlier scores which can be used to measure the outlierness of an instance in a dataset. Ordered distance difference outlier factor (OOF) is the parameter-free outlier detection algorithm which was published in 2013. This thesis proposes a new parameter-free outlier detection algorithm called a weighted minimum consecutive pair of the extreme pole outlier factor (WOF). The new outlier score of an instance is generated along the extreme poles by considering the radial projection of this instance and its consecutive pair. The minimum on each side of the instance will be weighted and used to create the WOF. The WOF algorithm has the O(n2) time complexity. To compare the effectiveness and time, WOF algorithm was applied with generated synthetic datasets and three UCI datasets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แนวคิดการตรวจหาข้อมูลที่แตกต่างจากข้อมูลอื่นเป็นหนึ่งในหัวข้อสำคัญที่สนใจศึกษา ในการทำเหมืองข้อมูล งานวิจัยต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับการระบุข้อมูลที่แตกต่างจากข้อมูลอื่นมุ่งเน้น การสร้างขั้นตอนวิธีการคำนวณคะแนนของข้อมูลที่แตกต่างจากข้อมูลอื่น ซึ่งสามารถนำไปวัด ความแตกต่างจากข้อมูลอื่นของตัวอย่างในเซตข้อมูล ออร์เดอร์ดีสเตนดิฟเฟอร์เรนซ์เอาท์ไลน์ เออร์แฟคเตอร์หรือโอโอเอฟ เป็นขั้นตอนวิธีที่ไร้พารามิเตอร์สำหรับการตรวจหาข้อมูลที่แตก ต่างจากข้อมูลอื่น ตีพิมพ์ในปีคศ. 2013 วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีไร้พารามิเตอร์ที่เรียก ว่า เวททิดมินนิมัมคอนเซคคิวทีฟแพร์ออฟดิเอ็กตรีมโพเอาท์ไลเออร์แฟคเตอร์หรือ ดับเบิ้ล ยูโอเอฟ การให้คะแนนข้อมูลที่แตกต่างจากข้อมูลอื่นใหม่ของตัวอย่างถูกสร้างขึ้นตามข้อมูล ที่ไกลที่สุดสองตัวอย่างโดยพิจารณา ภาพฉายรัศมีของตัวอย่างนี้และตัวอย่างคู่ที่ต่อเนื่องตาม ลำดับ จำนวนน้อยที่สุดในแต่ละด้านของตัวอย่างจะถูกถ่วงน้ำหนัก และใช้ในการสร้างดับเบิ้ล ยูโอเอฟ ขั้นตอนวิธีดับเบิ้ลยูโอเอฟมีความซับซ้อนของเวลาเป็นบิ๊กโอเอ็นกำลังสอง เพื่อเปรียบ เทียบประสิทธิภาพและเวลา ขั้นตอนวิธีดับเบิ้ลยูโอเอฟถูกใช้กับเซตข้อมูลจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นและ เซตข้อมูลยูซีไอสามเซต
Share
COinS