Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN SELF-ASSESSMENT OF THE ICAO LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY REQUIREMENTS AND TEST OF ENGLISH FOR INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATION (TOEIC) OF THAI AIRWAYS INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT ATTENDANTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการประเมินตนเองด้วยแบบวัดความสามารถตามมาตรฐานทักษะด้านภาษาอังกฤษการบินองค์การบินพลเรือนระหว่างประเทศและการทดสอบโทอิคของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินการบินไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punchalee Wasanasomsithi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1550
Abstract
The International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) has established English Language Proficiency Requirements (LPRs) for all flight crews operating on international routes and all air traffic controllers who communicate with foreign pilots. ICAO requires those who operate on international routes to be qualified at least in Operational Level 4 in the requirements. However, in Thailand, the only English test that all flight attendants are required to take is the TOEIC. Apparently, there is a mismatch between the TOEIC test scores and the ICAO LPRs. The current study thus explored the relationship between the ICAO LPRs and TOEIC scores of flight attendants in Thailand and their attitudes in order to better determine if the TOEIC is the most effective mean to recruit flight attendants in Thailand. The data were collected from 100 Thai Airways International flight attendants using a four-point Likert scale self-assessment survey to measure the participants’ self-assessed abilities on all ICAO rating scale descriptors focusing on Operational Level 4. The data were quantitatively analyzed with inferential statistics of Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient. Moreover, to elicit in-depth information regarding the attitudes of Thai airways flight attendants, the semi-structured interview protocols were also used and subsequently analyzed by means of content analysis. The findings of the current study revealed that there is a positive correlation between ICAO LPRs and TOEIC scores of Thai Airways International flight attendants, which was equal to 0.384, but this correlation was a weak uphill (positive) linear relationship. As a result, the present study suggests that Thai aviation companies should be aware of using TOEIC as a recruitment requirement. It is also recommended that the Thai aviation industry should develop their own English language proficiency test for staff recruitment process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
องค์การการบินพลเรือนระหว่างประเทศ (ICAO) ได้กำหนดมาตรฐานทักษะด้านภาษาอังกฤษ (LPRs) สำหรับผู้ปฏิบัติการบินบนเที่ยวบินระหว่างประเทศ และผู้ควบคุมการจราจรทางอากาศทั้งหมดที่สื่อสารกับนักบินต่างชาติ องค์การการบินพลเรือนระหว่างประเทศได้กำหนดให้ผู้ที่ทำงานบนเที่ยวบินระหว่างประเทศต้องมีคุณสมบัติอย่างน้อยในระดับปฏิบัติการ 4 ตามข้อกำหนด อย่างไรก็ตาม ในประเทศไทยการทดสอบภาษาอังกฤษที่พนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินถูกกำหนดให้สอบคือ การทดสอบ TOEIC ซึ่งเห็นได้ชัดว่ามีความไม่ตรงกันระหว่างคะแนนสอบ TOEIC กับมาตรฐานทักษะด้านภาษาอังกฤษของการบินองค์การบินพลเรือนระหว่างประเทศ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้สำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง การประเมินตนเองด้วยแบบวัดความสามารถตามมาตรฐานทักษะด้านภาษาอังกฤษการบินองค์การบินพลเรือนระหว่างประเทศ กับการทดสอบ TOEIC ของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินในประเทศไทย และทัศนคติของพวกเขา เพื่อตรวจสอบว่า การทดสอบ TOEIC เป็นวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดในการรับสมัครพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินในประเทศไทยหรือไม่ งานวิจัยนี้เก็บข้อมูลจาก พนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินการบินไทยทั้งหมด 100 คน โดยใช้แบบสำรวจการประเมินตนเองด้วยมาตรวัดแบบลิเคิร์ท 4 ระดับ เพื่อวัดความสามารถในการประเมินตนเองของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ด้วยตัวบ่งชี้ระดับการให้คะแนนขององค์การการบินพลเรือนระหว่างประเทศโดยมุ่งเน้นที่ระดับการปฏิบัติการ 4 ข้อมูลของงานวิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณโดยใช้สถิติเชิงอนุมานของสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน นอกจากนั้น เพื่อนำเสนอข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับทัศนคติของพนักงานต้อนรับเครื่องบินการบินไทย การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างจึงถูกนำมาใช้ และ และวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลจากการวิจัยนี้พบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกระหว่างคะแนนสอบ TOEIC กับมาตรฐานทักษะด้านภาษาอังกฤษการบินองค์การบินพลเรือนระหว่างประเทศของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินการบินไทย ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.384 แต่ความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวมีความสัมพันธ์อยู่ในระดับต่ำ ดังนั้น ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า บริษัทการบินในประเทศไทย ควรตระหนักถึงการใช้ TOEIC เป็นข้อกำหนดในการรับสมัครงาน และยังแนะนำให้อุตสาหกรรมการบินไทยควรพัฒนา แบบทดสอบความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษของตนเองในกระบวนการการสรรหาบุคลากร
Share
COinS