Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Experiences of Private Competition Enforcement in the United States, the European Union, Japan, Singapore and Malaysia: Lessons for Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาประสบการณ์การดำเนินคดีแข่งขันทางการค้าโดยเอกชนในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา สหภาพยุโรป ญี่ปุ่น สิงคโปร์ และมาเลเซีย: บทเรียนสำหรับประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakda Thanitcul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1352
Abstract
Section 40 of Trade Competition Act, B.E. 2452 (1999) entitles private parties to bring claims for damages against violators who violate Sections 25, 26, 27, 28 and 29. However, the experience and study of the provisions on private antitrust/competition enforcement in the selected jurisdictions, namely the United States, the European Union, Japan, Singapore and Malaysia indicates that a claim for damages is one of the means, inter alia, of actions that private individuals can employ to enforce the antitrust/competition law. Moreover, Section 40 of Trade Competition Act, B.E. 2452 (1999) has two critical legal issues regarding the interpretation of the ambiguous wordings thereof. First, it is questionable as to whether private plaintiffs can initiate the claim for damages without any prerequisite. The second issue is related to the application of the law with respect to the standard of proof of the plaintiffs. This thesis puts forward the new amendment to Section 40 of Trade Competition Act, B.E. 2452 (1999) in order to make the wording clearer and enhance the effectiveness of enforcement. In other words, the decision of the Commission is a prerequisite to the exercise of rights of private claims for damages. This implementation will plausibly ease the burden of proof of the plaintiffs, and increase an opportunity for the plaintiffs to obtain compensation. Furthermore, the statute of limitations provided in Section 41 should also be amended in order that it will be consistent with the new amendment of Section 40 of the Act.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มาตรา ๔๐ แห่งพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. ๒๕๔๒ ให้สิทธิเอกชนในการดำเนินการฟ้องร้องเรียกค่าเสียหายจากผู้กระทำการฝ่าฝืนบทบัญญัติมาตรา ๒๕, ๒๖, ๒๗, ๒๘ และ ๒๙ อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยการดำเนินคดีโดยเอกชนในกฎหมายป้องกันการผูกขาดและกฎหมายแข่งขันทางการค้าและคดีตัวอย่างของ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา สหภาพยุโรป ญี่ปุ่น สิงคโปร์ มาเลเซีย พบว่า การเรียกร้องค่าเสียหาย เป็นเพียงสิทธิประการหนึ่งที่เอกชนสามารถเรียกร้องได้ นอกจากนี้ บทบัญญัติ มาตรา ๔๐ แห่งพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. ๒๕๔๒ ยังมีปัญหาสำคัญสองประการเกี่ยวกับการตีความบทบัญญัติ เนื่องจากความคลุมเครือของถ้อยบัญญัติ ประการแรก คือ เอกชนสามารถฟ้องคดีต่อศาลเพื่อเรียกร้องค่าเสียหายได้เองหรือไม่ และ ประการที่สองคือ ภาระการพิสูจน์ของโจทก์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอแก้ไขบทบัญญัติมาตรา ๔๐ แห่งพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. ๒๕๔๒ มีความชัดเจน และมีประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้มากยิ่งขึ้น กล่าวคือ โจทก์จะฟ้องคดีเพื่อเรียกค่าเสียหายได้ เมื่อคณะกรรมการแข่งขันทางการค้ามีคำตัดสินว่ามีการกระทำความผิดเกิดขึ้น วิธีนี้จะช่วยลดภาระการพิสูจน์ของโจทก์ ทำให้ให้โจทก์มีโอกาสได้รับการชดเชยมากยิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้อายุความในการนำคดีขึ้นสู่ศาล ตามมาตรา ๔๑ สมควรแก้ไขใหม่ ให้สอดคล้องกับการแก้ไขบทบัญญัติมาตรา ๔๐ ดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License