Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF GIS MOBILE APPLICATION FOR CROP SUITABILITY DATA.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณี ชีวินศิริวัฒน์
Second Advisor
เอกกมล วรรณเมธี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geography (ภาควิชาภูมิศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์และภูมิสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1168
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบและพัฒนาโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่แบบสมาร์ตโฟนที่ใช้ระบบปฏิบัติการแอนดรอยด์เพื่อรายงานข้อมูลความเหมาะสมในการเพาะปลูกพืชเศรษฐกิจประเภทต่าง ๆ บนพื้นที่ตามความต้องการของผู้ใช้ ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาโปรแกรมประยุกต์ด้วยภาษาจาวา ภายใต้สิ่งแวดล้อมการพัฒนาของ Android Studio 2.3 ในการใช้งานนั้น ผู้ใช้จะต้องระบุพื้นที่ เป็นจุดหรือเป็นรูปแปลง และระบุชนิดของพืชเศรษฐกิจที่ต้องการทราบความเหมาะสมในการเพาะปลูก จากนั้นโปรแกรมจะทำการสืบค้นข้อมูลความเหมาะสมในการปลูกพืชเศรษฐกิจนั้น ณ พื้นที่ที่กำหนด และแสดงผลลัพธ์เป็นแผนที่ระดับความเหมาะสม แผนภูมิสัดส่วนพื้นที่แต่ละระดับความเหมาะสม และรายงานคำแนะนำในการปลูกพืชชนิดดังกล่าวบนพื้นที่ที่กำหนด โปรแกรมประยุกต์นี้จะช่วยให้เกษตรกรสามารถตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของพื้นที่ในการปลูกพืชเศรษฐกิจประเภทต่าง ๆ ได้ด้วยตนเอง และช่วยลดภาระของเจ้าหน้าที่ที่ให้บริการตรวจสอบข้อมูลในสำนักงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents a design and development of a smartphone application for reporting economic crop suitability of user-specified areas. The application was developed using JAVA within Android Studio 2.3 environment. After a user locates his/her land as a point or a polygon and specifies a crop type, the application will retrieve the crop suitability of the land and results in a suitability map with a pie chart of areas of different suitable classes as well as a suggestion report. This application can help farmers to discover suitable economic crops to be grown in their land parcels by themselves, as well as help reduce number of farmers waiting for the service.
Creative Commons License