Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Perceptual Epenthesis in Consonant Clusters in Native Thai Speakers
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีราภรณ์ รติธรรมกุล
Second Advisor
ศุจิณัฐ จิตวิริยนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1164
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของสัทสัมผัส หลักการการเรียงพลังประจำเสียง และลักษณะทางสัทสาสตร์ของภาษาแม่ ต่อการรับรู้เสียงควบกล้ำในผู้พูดภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่ ผู้ร่วมการทดลองเป็นผู้พูดภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่จำนวน 64 คน และผู้พูดภาษารัสเซียเป็นภาษาแม่จำนวน 15 คน รายการคำในการทดลองเป็นคำเสมือนของภาษารัสเซียในโครงสร้างพยางค์ CCVC และ CVCVC และผู้วิจัยใช้แบบทดสอบการจำแนกเสียงแบบ AX ในการทดลอง ผู้วิจัยคาดว่าเมื่อผู้ร่วมการทดลองได้ยินเสียงควบกล้ำต่างๆ ในการทดลองที่ผิดสัทสัมผัสของภาษาแม่ ผู้ร่วมการทดลองจะได้ยินเสียงสระแทรกเสียงพยัญชนะควบกล้ำ ทำให้ไม่สามารถแยกแยะเสียงควบกล้ำและเสียงสระแทรกออกจากกันได้ จากผลการทดลอง ผู้วิจัยพบว่าสัทสัมผัสของภาษาแม่มีอิทธิพลต่อการรับรู้เสียงควบกล้ำ โดยผู้ร่วมการทดลองสามารถรับรู้เสียงควบกล้ำที่ถูกสัทสัมผัสได้อย่างแม่นยำกว่าเสียงควบกล้ำที่ผิดสัทสัมผัสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในการทดลองที่สอง ผู้วิจัยพบว่าหลักการการเรียงพลังประจำเสียงไม่ใช่ปัจจัยที่ทำให้การรับรู้เสียงควบกล้ำในผู้พูดภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่แม่นยำ กล่าวคือ ผู้พูดภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่สามารถรับรู้เสียงควบกล้ำที่เรียงพลังประจำเสียงแบบขึ้นได้ไม่แตกต่างจากระดับและแบบตกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังพบจากผลการทดลองที่สามว่าลักษณะทางสัทศาสตร์ของภาษาแม่ในคู่คำทดสอบดัดแปลงทำให้ผู้พูดภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่รับรู้เสียงควบกล้ำที่ผิดสัทสัมผัสด้วยความแม่นยำที่ลดลง อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อผู้วิจัยเปลี่ยนไปใช้เสียงทดสอบที่ผลิตอย่างธรรมชาติโดยผู้พูดภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่ในการทดลองที่สี่ ผู้วิจัยพบว่าผู้ร่วมการทดลองที่พูดภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่สามารถรับรู้เสียงในคู่คำทดสอบได้อย่างแม่นยำขึ้นกว่าเมื่อได้ยินเสียงในคู่คำทดสอบที่ผลิตโดยผู้พูดภาษารัสเซียเป็นภาษาแม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This series of study investigates influences of phonotactics, Sonority Sequencing Principles and phonetic implementation in both manipulated stimuli and naturally-recorded stimuli to consonant clusters perception of native Thai speakers. 64 native Thai speakers and 15 native Russian speakers participated in the study. Word lists in the study consists of only Russian non-words in CCVC and CVCVC syllable structures. An AX discrimination test was used throughout the study. The hypothesis for the studies is that when the participants hear phonotactically illegal sounds, they will hear an epenthetic vowel between the members of the consonant clusters, causing them to face difficulty discriminating between consonant-cluster words and epenthetic words. According to the result of the first experiment, native phonotactics had an influence on the perception of consonant clusters in native Thai speakers as they were more significantly accurate in perceiving phonotactically legal consonant clusters than the illegal counterparts . However, in the second experiment, the researcher found that Sonority Sequencing Principle did not influence the perception of consonant clusters as native Thai speakers could perceive stimuli with different sonority sequences equally accurately. In the third experiment, native phonetic implementation in manipulated stimuli caused a decrease in accuracy, compared to when they listened to stimuli produced with Russian phonetic implementation, but the accuracy improved later when they listened to naturally produced stimuli in the fourth experiment.
Included in
Linguistics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.