Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Spoken discourse of "MARGANAYAKA" at Royal temples in Nakhonpathom province : communicative components and persuasive linguistic stratiegies
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทพี จรัสจรุงเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1146
Abstract
ปริจเฉทการพูดของมัคนายกมีลักษณะเด่นเฉพาะตัวและมัคนายกใช้กลวิธีทางภาษา ที่หลากหลายเพื่อโน้มน้าวใจให้คนร่วมบริจาคเงินทำบุญ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ องค์ประกอบการสื่อสารและกลวิธีทางภาษาในการโน้มน้าวใจในปริจเฉทการพูดของมัคนายก วัดพระอารามหลวง จังหวัดนครปฐม โดยใช้แนวคิดชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาแห่งการสื่อสารของไฮมส์ (Hymes, 1974) ข้อมูลมาจากการบันทึกเสียงการพูดสดของมัคนายกของวัดพระปฐมเจดีย์ ราชวรมหาวิหาร วัดพระงาม พระอารามหลวง และวัดไร่ขิง พระอารามหลวง จังหวัดนครปฐม การสัมภาษณ์มัคนายก การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทำบุญ และการสังเกตการณ์อย่างมีส่วนร่วม ได้ข้อมูลจำนวน ทั้งสิ้น 35 ปริจเฉท ผลการวิจัยพบว่าองค์ประกอบการสื่อสารที่สำคัญในปริจเฉทการพูดของมัคนายก ในวัดพระอารามหลวง จังหวัดนครปฐม ได้แก่ ฉาก ผู้ร่วมเหตุการณ์ จุดมุ่งหมาย และบรรทัดฐานของ การปฏิสัมพันธ์และการตีความ ส่วนกลวิธีทางภาษาที่ใช้เพื่อการโน้มน้าวใจจำแนกได้เป็น 3 กลวิธีใหญ่ ได้แก่ กลุ่มกลวิธีการสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้ฟัง กลุ่มกลวิธีการบอกความสำคัญของกองบุญ และกลุ่มกลวิธีการกระตุ้นผู้ฟัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Maṛganāyaka’s spoken discourse is unique and there are various linguistic strategies used for persuading Buddists to donate money. This research aims at examining communicative components and persuasive linguistic strategies of Maṛganāyaka’s spoken discourse at royal temples in Nakhon Pathom Province using Hymes’s Ethnography of communication approach. The data are elicited from recorded Maṛganāyaka’s spoken discourse at royal temples in Nakhon Pathom Province, namely Phra Pathom Chedi Temple, Phra Ngam Temple, and Rai Khing Temple Maṛganāyaka’s interview donator’s interview and participant observation. The data consists of thirty-five cases of Maṛganāyaka’s spoken discourse. The results reveal that the important communicative components are setting, participants, ends and norms of interaction and interpretation. For persuasive linguistic strategies, the findings reveal that there are three groups of persuasive linguistic strategies --Interpersonal interaction strategies, Strategies for signifying the importance of merit and Strategies for stimulating hearers response.
Creative Commons License