Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EPISTEMOLOGICAL ISSUES IN MATTHEW LIPMANS CONCEPT OF COMMUNITY OF INQUIRY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริเพ็ญ พิริยจิตรกรกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1037
Abstract
เป้าหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ต้องการสนับสนุนแนวคิดชุมชนแห่งการสืบเสาะ(Community of inquiry/ COI) ของแมทธิว ลิปแมน (Matthew Lipman) ในประเด็นทางญาณวิทยา แนวคิดดังกล่าวลิปแมนรับอิทธิพลมาจากปรัชญาการศึกษาของจอห์น ดิวอี้ (John Dewey) ในเรื่องแนวคิดปฏิบัตินิยมและการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันเป็นกลุ่ม ประเด็นทางญาณวิทยาที่จะศึกษาได้แก่ 1) ปัญหาความสามารถในการใช้เหตุผลของเด็กในทฤษฎีพัฒนาการทางการรู้คิด (Theory of Cognitive Development) ของ ฌอง เพียเชต์ (Jean Piaget) และ 2) ข้อถกเถียงในญาณวิทยาสังคมได้แก่ ปัญหาในเรื่องการไตร่ตรองร่วมกันเป็นกลุ่ม(Group deliberation) และ การเรียนร่วมกันเป็นกลุ่ม (Collaborative Learning) ผู้เขียนได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีชุมชนแห่งการสืบเสาะสามารถหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาดังกล่าว และผู้เขียนแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีชุมชนแห่งการสืบเสาะมีข้อได้เปรียบทางญาณวิทยา ผู้เขียนยังได้เสนอแนวทางใหม่ที่จะช่วยให้วิธีชุมชนแห่งการสืบเสาะมีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้นสำหรับการเรียนในชั้นเรียนโดยประยุกต์จากข้อเสนอของแบร์ด เรย์ (Brad Wray) ในเรื่องการค้นคว้าร่วมกันเป็นกลุ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this thesis is to support Matthew Lipmans concept of community of inquiry (COI) in some aspects of epistemological issues. The concept of COI is developed from some ideas of pragmatism and collaborative learning in John Deweys philosophy of education. There are two epistemological issues studied, 1) the problem of young childrens reasoning in Jean Piagets theory of cognitive development, and 2) debates on group deliberation and collaborative learning in social epistemology. I will show that COI can avoid these problems. Furthermore, I will indicate that COI has some certain epistemological advantage. Finally, I will propose a new way of collaborative learning, adapted from Brad Wrays notion of collaborative research. It would increase some effectiveness to COI for learning in the class room.
Creative Commons License