Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE SEMANTIC SYSTEM OF “CUTTING” TERMS AND THE COGNITION OF ENGLISH SPEAKERS AND NORTHERN SGAW KAREN SPEAKERS: A TEST OF THE LINGUISTIC RELATIVITY HYPOTHESIS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1162
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งทดสอบสมมติฐานภาษาสัมพัทธ์ ซึ่งมีใจความหลักว่า ภาษาที่แตกต่างกันทำให้ความคิดของผู้ใช้ภาษาแตกต่างกันด้วย มีงานวิจัยจำนวนมากทดสอบสมมติฐานภาษาสัมพัทธ์กับภาษาที่มีประเภททางไวยากรณ์แตกต่างกัน แต่งานวิจัยที่เน้นความแตกต่างทางความหมายของกลุ่มคำกริยาในภาษาที่ต่างกันยังพบน้อยมาก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระบบความหมายของกลุ่มคำกริยา "ตัด" ในภาษาอังกฤษกับภาษากะเหรี่ยงสะกอเหนือและทดสอบพฤติกรรมทางปริชานของผู้พูดทั้งสองภาษา เพื่อสรุปความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษากับปริชานของผู้พูด ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลภาษาและพบว่าระบบความหมายของกลุ่มคำกริยา "ตัด" ในภาษากะเหรี่ยงสะกอเหนือจำแนกกลุ่มคำกริยา "ตัด" ตามเครื่องมือที่ใช้ตัดและการลงน้ำหนักขณะตัด ส่วนระบบความหมายของกลุ่มคำกริยา "ตัด" ในภาษาอังกฤษไม่ได้จำแนกในลักษณะนี้ ผู้วิจัยตั้งสมมติฐานว่า ผู้พูดภาษากะเหรี่ยงสะกอเหนือมีพฤติกรรมความใส่ใจและการจำแนกประเภทตามการลงน้ำหนักและเครื่องมือมากกว่าผู้ถูกทดลองที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษ ผู้วิจัยทดสอบพฤติกรรมทางปริชานด้านการจำแนกประเภทและความใส่ใจตามเกณฑ์เครื่องมือที่ใช้ตัดและการลงน้ำหนักขณะตัด โดยทดสอบกับกลุ่มผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษ 30 คนและกลุ่มผู้พูดภาษากะเหรี่ยงสะกอเหนือ 30 คน ผลการทดสอบส่วนใหญ่สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐาน คือผู้ถูกทดลองที่พูดภาษากะเหรี่ยงสะกอเหนือจำแนกประเภทตามเกณฑ์เครื่องมือที่ใช้ตัดและการลงน้ำหนักมากกว่าผู้ถูกทดลองที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนความใส่ใจพบว่า ผู้ถูกทดลองที่พูดภาษากะเหรี่ยงสะกอเหนือใส่ใจตามเกณฑ์การลงน้ำหนักมากกว่าผู้ถูกทดลองที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นกัน แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติสำหรับการทดสอบความใส่ใจตามเกณฑ์เครื่องมือที่ใช้ตัด อย่างไรก็ตาม อาจสรุปได้ว่า ภาษาที่มีระบบไวยากรณ์ต่างกันส่งผลให้ระบบปริชานของผู้ใช้ภาษาต่างกันซึ่งสนับสนุนสมมติฐานภาษาสัมพัทธ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to test the Linguistic Relativity Hypothesis, which states that the more different certain languages are, the more different ways of thinking of the speakers. Previous studies have been done to test the Linguistic Relativity Hypothesis on languages with different grammatical categories. However, there are few studies focusing on the semantic system of verbal terms. Thus, this study aims to compare the semantic system of "cutting" terms in English and northern Sgaw Karen to examine the cognitive behaviour of speakers in order to conclude about the relationship between language and speakers' cognition. The semantic system of "cutting" terms in northern Sgaw Karen was analysed and it was found that the "cutting" terms were differentiated by the instrument and weight more than those in English. The hypothesis of this research is that northern Sgaw Karen speakers categorize and pay attention to things on the basis of the instrument and weight more than English speakers. Cognitive experiments of attention and categorization were conducted on 30 English speakers and 30 northern Sgaw Karen speakers. The results mostly support the hypothesis. Northern Sgaw Karen speakers categorized things according to the instrument and weight more than English speakers. In the experiment of attention, there is no statistically significant difference between the two groups. However, It may be concluded that languages with different grammars can, to some extent, cause the speakers to have different cognitive systems. Thus, this research seems to support the Linguistic Relativity Hypothesis.
Creative Commons License