Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Human capital management strategies of private vocational colleges using the concepts of vocational education student characteristics for Asean Community
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วลัยพร ศิริภิรมย์
Second Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1014
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1)ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารทุนมนุษย์ของวิทยาลัยอาชีวศึกษาเอกชนตามแนวคิดคุณลักษณะนักศึกษาอาชีวศึกษาสำหรับประชาคมอาเซียน 2)ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารทุนมนุษย์ของวิทยาลัยอาชีวศึกษาเอกชนตามแนวคิดคุณลักษณะนักศึกษาอาชีวศึกษาสำหรับประชาคมอาเซียน 3)ศึกษาจุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารทุนมนุษย์ของวิทยาลัยอาชีวศึกษาเอกชนตามแนวคิดคุณลักษณะนักศึกษาอาชีวศึกษาสำหรับประชาคมอาเซียน 4)พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารทุนมนุษย์ของวิทยาลัยอาชีวศึกษาเอกชนตามแนวคิดคุณลักษณะนักศึกษาอาชีวศึกษาสำหรับประชาคมอาเซียน ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้บริหารวิทยาลัยอาชีวศึกษาเอกชนจำนวน 176 คน ครู184 คน รวม 360 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบสอบถาม แบบประเมินกรอบแนวคิดการวิจัย และแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของกลยุทธ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนีPNImodified และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากการสนทนากลุ่ม
ผลการวิจัยพบว่า1)กรอบแนวคิดในการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการบริหารทุนมนุษย์ของวิทยาลัยอาชีวศึกษาเอกชนฯ ประกอบด้วย 3 กระบวนการ ได้แก่ (1) การสรรหาคัดเลือกบุคลากร (2) การพัฒนาบุคลากร (3) การบริหารผลงานและค่าตอบแทน และคุณลักษณะนักศึกษาอาชีวศึกษาสำหรับประชาคมอาเซียน ประกอบด้วย คุณลักษณะ 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) ด้านความรู้ ประกอบด้วย ความรู้พื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับประชาคมอาเซียน และความรู้ทางทฤษฎีและวิชาชีพ (2) ด้านทักษะ ประกอบด้วย ทักษะทางภาษาต่างประเทศ ทักษะทางวิชาชีพ ทักษะทางเทคโนโลยี และทักษะทางด้านการทำงานเป็นทีม (3) ด้านเจตคติ ประกอบด้วย ความภูมิใจในความเป็นชาติ การยอมรับความแตกต่างด้านวัฒนธรรม และทัศนคติที่ดีต่อวิชาชีพ 2) สภาพปัจจุบันของการบริหารทุนมนุษย์ของวิทยาลัยอาชีวศึกษาเอกชนในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก เรียงลำดับดังนี้ การพัฒนาบุคลากร การสรรหาคัดเลือกบุคลากร การบริหารผลงานและค่าตอบแทน ส่วนสภาพที่พึงประสงค์อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด คือ การพัฒนาบุคลากร การสรรหาคัดเลือกบุคลากร ทั้งนี้ การบริหารผลงานและค่าตอบแทน อยู่ในระดับมาก 3) จุดแข็งในการบริหารทุนมนุษย์ของวิทยาลัยอาชีวศึกษาเอกชนตามแนวคิดคุณลักษณะนักศึกษาอาชีวศึกษาสำหรับประชาคมอาเซียนคือ การพัฒนาบุคลากร ส่วนจุดอ่อนคือ การบริหารผลงานและค่าตอบแทน และการสรรหาการคัดเลือกบุคลากร โดยพบว่า มิติของด้านเจตคติของทุกด้านเป็นจุดแข็ง ส่วนมิติด้านความรู้และด้านทักษะของทุกด้านเป็นจุดอ่อน โอกาสคือ สภาพเทคโนโลยี ภาวะคุกคามคือ สภาพเศรษฐกิจ นโยบายของรัฐ และสภาพสังคม ตามลำดับ 4) กลยุทธ์การบริหารทุนมนุษย์ของวิทยาลัยอาชีวศึกษาเอกชนตามแนวคิดคุณลักษณะนักศึกษาอาชีวศึกษาสำหรับประชาคมอาเซียน ประกอบด้วย กลยุทธ์หลัก 3 กลยุทธ์ กลยุทธ์รอง 9 กลยุทธ์ โดยมีกลยุทธ์หลักคือ 1) ปฏิรูปการบริหารผลงานและค่าตอบแทนมุ่งผลลัพธ์การเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะนักศึกษาอาชีวศึกษาสำหรับประชาคมอาเซียน 2) เพิ่มขีดความสามาถในการสรรหาคัดเลือกบุคลากรใหม่มุ่งผลลัพธ์การเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะนักศึกษาอาชีวศึกษาสำหรับประชาคมอาเซียน 3) พัฒนาสมรรถนะบุคลากรมุ่งผลลัพธ์การเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะนักศึกษาอาชีวศึกษาสำหรับประชาคมอาเซียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) study the conceptual framework of private vocational colleges human capital management according to the concept of vocational students characteristic for ASEAN Community, 2) examine the current state and desired state of private vocational colleges human capital management according to the concept of vocational students characteristic for ASEAN Community, 3) investigate the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats of private vocational colleges human capital management according to the concept of vocational students characteristic for ASEAN Community, 4) develop strategies for private vocational colleges human capital management according to the concept of vocational students characteristic for ASEAN Community, conducted by using mixed method research. Data was collected from personnel of private vocational colleges consisting of 176 administrators and 184 teachers, totaling 360 persons. Tools used in the research included questionnaires, evaluation survey of research framework, and evaluation survey of suitability and feasibility of strategies. The data was analyzed using statistics, frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, PNI modified and content analysis from group discussion.
The results revealed that 1) the research conceptual framework of human capital was consisted with 3 processes (1)recruitment and selection (2) professional development and (3) performance and compensation. While the conceptual framework of vocational students characteristic for ASEAN Community was consisted with 3 dimensions (1) knowledge (2) skills (3) attitude 2) The current state of private vocational colleges human capital management according to the concept of vocational students characteristic for ASEAN Community was at a high level and the desired state at the highest level. 3) The strength of private vocational colleges human capital management according to the concept of vocational students characteristic for ASEAN Community was human resource development while the weaknesses were performance and compensation management, and recruitment and selection. The finding indicated that attitude dimension was considered as strength while the dimension of knowledge and skills were weaknesses. The opportunity was technology environment whereas the threats included government policies, economic and social conditions. 4) Strategies for private vocational colleges human capital management according to the concept of vocational students characteristic for ASEAN Community consisted of three major strategies, i.e. 1) reforming the performance and compensation management with the focus on the outcomes of strengthening the vocational students characteristic for ASEAN Community, 2) enhancing the competitiveness of recruitment and selection with the focus on the outcomes of strengthening the vocational students characteristic for ASEAN Community, and 3) developing the human resource competencies with the focus on the outcomes of strengthening the vocational students characteristic for ASEAN Community.
Creative Commons License