Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A MONITORING CHANGE OF TOTAL WATER STORAGE FROM GRACE DATA BY USING SEA SURFACE TEMPERATURE CHANGE IN THE AREA OF UPPER THAILAND REGION
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธงทิศ ฉายากุล
Second Advisor
อนุรักษ์ ศรีอริยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1395
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อการติดตาม Total Water Storage (TWS) ในพื้นที่ประเทศไทยตอนบน โดยใช้การประมาณค่าด้วยข้อมูลดาวเทียม GRACE ที่สามารถหาค่า Gravity field Changes และแปลงค่า TWS ที่อยู่บนพื้นผิวโลก โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลของ TWS ที่ได้จากข้อมูลอุทกวิทยา อันประกอบด้วยข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำฝน ข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำท่า และข้อมูลการคายระเหย จากสมการสมดุลน้ำ และทำการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุณหภูมิผิวน้ำทะเลในบริเวณตอนกลางของมหาสมุทรแปซิฟิกกับข้อมูล TWS จากข้อมูลดาวเทียม GRACE และข้อมูลอุทกวิทยาของพื้นที่ประเทศไทยตอนบน จากการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ข้อมูล TWS จากข้อมูลดาวเทียม GRACE และข้อมูลอุทกวิทยา ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลที่ได้จากข้อมูลสถานีตรวจวัดภาคพื้นดินมีความสอดคล้องกันในพื้นที่ประเทศไทยตอนบน มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจ (R2) ที่ร้อยละ 71.16 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 สามารถติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ TWS ในพื้นที่ได้ โดยความแตกต่างระหว่างข้อมูล TWS ที่เกิดขึ้นอาจเกิดจากปริมาณน้ำบาดาลซึ่งไม่ถูกรวมอยู่ในข้อมูลอุทกวิทยา ซึ่งผลจากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์พบว่า อุณหภูมิพื้นผิวทะเลมีอิทธิพลสำคัญต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ TWS ในปีที่มีปรากฏการณ์ ENSO ทั้งในปีที่มีปรากฎการณ์ลานีญาและปรากฎการณ์เอลนีโญ และการคำนวณความล่าช้าของเวลาระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิผิวน้ำทะเลกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ TWS ในพื้นที่การศึกษามีประโยชน์ในการทำนายปริมาณน้ำในพื้นที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Total Water Storage (TWS) in the northern part of Thailand is monitored by GRACE satellite data, which is calculated from Gravity Changes and normal Hydrological data, which consists of rainfall data, evaporation data and ground water runoff data by using Water Balance Equation. This study also estimates this relationship between the changes of Sea Surface Temperature (SST) in the Pacific Ocean and the changes of TWS from both GRACE and Hydrological data in the Northern part of Thailand. It is found that the cross correlation between TWS from GRACE data and Hydrological data is at 71.16% on 0.05 significant level and good enough to estimate the change of TWS in the area, but the differences are suspected to be from the underground water, in which Hydrological data can not be found. Moreover, Sea Surface Temperature (SST), plays a vital role in the changes of TWS. It is clearly shown in the years which there were ENSO phenomenon, both La Nina and El Nino. And from the research, time-delay between SST changes and TWS changes in the study areas could be calculated, which is very useful to predict and amount of water in the area
Creative Commons License