Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมรรถนะของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนสำหรับเป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล-เหล็กสำหรับปฏิกิริยามีเทนเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Sakhon Ratchahat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.68
Abstract
Nowadays, an increase in CO2 emission is one of the main reasons of global warming. Many studies have tried to solve the problem by developing catalysts to efficiently convert CO2 into CH4. Herein, bimetallic Ni-Fe catalyst was studied to improve the catalyst activity of Ni-based catalyst which has low activity and is easily deactivated. Carbon nanotubes (CNTs) have been identified as one of the most promising nanomaterials with unique electrical, thermal, and mechanical properties. In this thesis, CNTs was synthesized from eucalyptus oil as a renewable carbon source and then employed as catalyst support material in methanation. Variations of synthesis conditions indicated the optimal pyrolysis temperature (Tpyro) of 900 °C and molar ratio of eucalyptus oil and ferrocene (moil/fer) of 3:1 to obtain highest content of CNTs and highest thermal stability. The synthesized CNTs were impregnated with nickel and iron with different weight ratios to be catalyst for CO2 methanation. The 30wt% Ni-Fe/CNT with weight ratio Ni:Fe of 70:30 could provide the highest CO2 conversion and methane yield at reaction temperature of 325 °C and molar ratio CO2:H2:He of 1:4:5 due to its highest reducibility and synergistic effect of Ni and inherited Fe presence in synthesized CNTs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันปัญหาภาวะโลกร้อนมีสาเหตุมาจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในชั้นบรรยากาศ ดังนั้นจึงได้มีงานวิจัยมากมายพยายามที่จะลดปริมาณของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สามารถเปลี่ยนแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไปเป็นแก๊สมีเทนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลและเหล็ก เนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลซึ่งแต่เดิมนิยมใช้ในปฏิกิริยานี้ มีค่าความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไม่สูงมากนัก และยังเสื่อมสภาพได้ง่าย นอกจากนั้นท่อนาโนคาร์บอนเป็นหนึ่งในวัสดุระดับนาโนที่มีคุณสมบัติที่น่าสนใจหลากหลายประการ เช่น มีคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้า คุณสมบัติทางกล และคุณสมบัติการนำความร้อนที่ดี ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้น้ำมันยูคาลิปตัสเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตท่อนาโนคาร์บอน โดยท่อนาโนคาร์บอนถูกสังเคราะห์ผ่านวิธีการไพโรไรซิสร่วมของน้ำมันยูคาลิปตัสและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเฟอร์โรซีน จากการทดลองพบว่าท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิ 900 °C และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของน้ำมันยูคาลิปตัสต่อเฟอร์โรซีน 3:1 เป็นท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่มีคุณภาพและสเถียรภาพทางความร้อนสูงที่สุด จากนั้นท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากสภาวะดังกล่าว จะถูกนำไปใช้เป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลและเหล็ก เพื่อใช้ในปฏิกิริยามีเทเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 325 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนระหว่าง CO2: H2: He อยู่ที่ 1:4:5 โดยโมล จากการทดลองทำให้ทราบว่า ที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของนิกเกิลกับเหล็กที่ 70:30 จะให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงที่สุด เนื่องมาจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สภาวะดังกล่าวมีความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์สูงซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการเติมเหล็กลงไปบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปริมาณที่เหมาะสม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.