Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มุมมองของยุโรปเกี่ยวกับโจ ไบเดน ตั้งแต่การเลือกตั้งประธานาธิบดีสหรัฐอเมริกา ค.ศ. 2020
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natthanan Kunnamas
Second Advisor
Holland, Martin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.206
Abstract
The European Union has been a significant partnership of the US for long time but Donald Trump's foreign policy in Europe has crucially impacted the territory and greatly changed perception of America in Europe countries. Therefore, it is a duty for the new US president to revitalize Washington's image. After Biden took then office, many European countries tend to be grateful for Biden's victory; however, each country (France, Belgium, and Germany) expresses delight on different stories about Biden. At first, France appeared to lose faith in the competence of US president but it changed its mind when Biden returned the US to the Paris Agreement. In Belgium, Biden was reported in relatively positive ways and hopes he would continue supporting the EU values and norms but there were no such substantial criticism appeared in the newspaper. Germany was appreciative that Biden decided to continue stationing the US troops in Germany after Trump's declaration of the US military removal from the country. Remarkably, Joe Biden still has a number of tasks to clarify his quality to Europe since this is the beginning chapter of his life as the world leadership.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สหภาพยุโรปเป็นพันธมิตรที่สำคัญของสหรัฐอเมริกา มาเป็นเวลานาน แต่นโยบายต่างประเทศของโดนัลด์ ทรัมป์ในยุโรปส่งผลกระทบที่สำคัญต่อยุโรปและเปลี่ยนมุมมองในกลุ่มประเทศยุโรปที่มีต่อประเทศอเมริกาเป็นอย่างมาก ประธานาธิบดีคนใหม่ของสหรัฐฯ จึงต้องฟื้นฟูภาพลักษณ์ของวอชิงตัน และหลังจากที่ โจ ไบเดน เข้ารับตำแหน่งประธานาธิบดีสหรัฐ หลายประเทศในยุโรปยินดีกับชัยชนะของไบเดน อย่างไรก็ตาม แต่ละประเทศ (ฝรั่งเศส เบลเยี่ยม และเยอรมนี) ก็ได้แสดงความเห็นเกี่ยวกับไบเดนแตกต่างกันออกไป ในช่วงแรก ฝรั่งเศสดูเหมือนจะหมดความเชื่อมั่นในศักยภาพของประธานาธิบดีสหรัฐ แต่ก็เปลี่ยนทัศนคติเมื่อไบเดน กลับมาลงนามในสนธิสัญญาปารีสอีกครั้ง ในเบลเยี่ยม ไบเดนได้ถูกรายงานไปในแง่ดี และหวังว่าเค้าจะสนับสนุนค่านิยมและบรรทัดฐานของสหภาพยุโรปต่อไป แต่ไม่มีการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์มากมายนักในหนังสือพิมพ์ของเบลเยี่ยม ในส่วนของเยอรมนี รู้สึกซาบซึ้งที่ไบเดนตัดสินใจที่จะประจำการกองทหารสหรัฐเยอรมนีต่อไป หลังจากก่อนหน้านี้ทรัมป์ประกาศถอนทหารสหรัฐออกจากเยอรมนี อย่างไรก็ตาม โจ ไบเดน ยังคงมีหน้าที่อีกมากมายที่ต้องการบรรลุเพื่อพิสูจน์ศักยภาพของเค้าต่อยุโรป เพราะนี่คือจุดเริ่มต้นของชีวิตของเขาในฐานะผู้นำระดับโลก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.