Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มุมมองและความท้าทายของการประกอบธุรกิจโรงแรมสีเขียวในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sayamol Charoenratana
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.193
Abstract
The hotel business is intense resource consumption such as water, energy, and non-durable products to delight customers, leading to environmental problems. With this regard, the transformation of the green hotel and environmental saving programs can dwindle the hotel property's adverse impacts. The purposes of this paper are 1) to study the perception of hotel practitioners and stakeholders toward the critical challenges of green hotel transformation and 2) to propose the recommendations for green hotel operations and certification scheme in Thailand. The study employed mixed methods to collect the data. The in-depth interviews were along with field observation; the interviews data were conducted with ten persons of green hotel practitioners, three non-green hotel practitioners, and a representative from a governmental agency to identify the obstacles of green hotel development. Besides, the study distributed online questionnaires to 192 Thai and Non -Thai travelers to explore their experiences of green hotel staying and selection decisions. A content analysis, descriptive analysis, and chi-square test were employed. The in-depth interviews results indicated that the critical challenges of green hotel transition were a high investment in resource consumption and energy efficiency systems, staff training, monitoring process, and lack of government upholds that make the hotelier uncertain. Scoping on the online survey found that customers mainly concern about price and hotel location, which is the rationale of green hotel selection cutting off. Besides, an education level was a sole factor that correlates with the green hotel staying decision. To encourage and enlarge the green hotel transition in Thailand and customers decision process in green hotel staying, green hotel stakeholders and the governmental agencies should work closely in providing incentives, establishing promotion campaigns as well as providing educational green hotel information at national and international levels that can lead to long-term success of a green hotel in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ธุรกิจที่พักประเภทโรงแรมเป็นธุรกิจที่มีการใช้ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติสูง อาทิ น้ำ พลังงาน และผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีการใช้งานสั้นเพื่อการดำเนินงานต่างๆในโรงแรม ซึ่งสิ่งเหล่านี้ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ในการเล็งเห็นถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น การพัฒนาธุรกิจโรงแรมสีเขียว และแนวทางปฏิบัติที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการลดผลกระทบที่เกิดจากธุรกิจโรงแรมได้ จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพันธ์เล่มนี้ประกอบด้วย 1) เพื่อศึกษาแนวความคิดของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในธุรกิจโรงแรม และผู้ทีเกี่ยวข้องกับธุรกิจนี้ต่อความท้าทาย และอุปสรรคในการพัฒนาโรงแรมสีเขียว 2) เพื่อนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะในดำเนินธุรกิจโรงแรมสีเขียว รวมถึงการรับรองมาตรฐานโรงแรมสีเขียว การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความท้าทายในการพัฒนาโรงแรมสีเขียวผ่านการเก็บข้อมูลแบบผสมผสาน โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกได้ทำควบคู่ไปกับการสำรวจพื้นที่โรงแรม การเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าของธุรกิจโรงแรม ผู้จัดการและพนักงานโรงแรมจากทั้งโรงแรมสีเขียวทั้งหมด 10 ท่าน ธุรกิจโรงแรมทั่วไป 3 ท่าน และตัวแทนจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐ 1 ท่าน นอกจากนี้ในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสนใจในการเข้าพักโรงแรมสีเขียว และปัจจัยในการเลือกที่พักโดยเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ทั้งชาวไทย และชาวต่างชาติ จำนวน 192 คน ข้อมูลที่เก็บมาวิเคราะห์ผ่านโดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และวิธีการทดสอบไคสแควร์ ผลการศึกษาจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกพบว่า ความท้าทายหลักที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนเป็นธุรกิจโรงแรมสีเขียวคือ การลงทุนในระบบการใช้ทรัพยากร และพลังงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโรงแรม การฝึกอบรมพนักงาน กระบวนการดูแลระบบที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และขาดการสนับสนุนจากหน่วยงานรัฐบาล สิ่งที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นเป็นปัจจัยที่สร้างความลังเลให้กับเจ้าของธุรกิจโรงแรมในการพัฒนาเป็นโรงสีเขียว อีกทั้งผลการศึกษาจากแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ พบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่ให้ความสำคัญกับราคา และสถานที่ตั้งของโรงแรมมากกว่าการคำนึงถึงการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์พบกว่า การศึกษาเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจในการเข้าพักโรงแรมสีเขียว ดังนั้นในการที่จะสนับสนุน และการเพิ่มจำนวนของโรงแรมสีเขียว การร่วมมือกันระหว่างผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง และหน่วยงานภาครัฐในการสนับสนุนในด้านการจัดหาสิ่งกระตุ้นในการสร้างแรงจูงใจในการพัฒนาธุรกิจโรงแรมให้เป็นโรงแรมสีเขียว การช่วยประชาสัมพันธ์ทั้งในประเทศ และต่างประเทศ อีกทั้งการให้ความรู้นักท่องเที่ยวเกี่ยวกับโรงแรมสีเขียว สิ่งเหล่านี้สามารถนำไปสู่ความสำเร็จในระยะยาวของธุรกิจโรงแรมสีเขียว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.