Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Trinisinghe : a critical edition and its roles in Thai society
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชานป์วิชช์ ทัดแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Eastern Languages (ภาควิชาภาษาตะวันออก)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลี-สันสกฤต และพุทธศาสน์ศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1159
Abstract
วิชาเลขยันต์เป็นสิ่งสำคัญของการศึกษาไสยศาสตร์ในประเทศไทย เลขยันต์มีบทบาทในวิถีชีวิตของผู้คนจากอดีตถึงปัจจุบัน การศึกษาวิชาไสยศาสตร์แบบโบราณ ผู้ศึกษาจะต้องศึกษาคัมภีร์ลบผงเป็นอย่างแรก เริ่มต้นด้วยคัมภีร์ปถมัง จากนั้นจึงศึกษาคัมภีร์ลบผงสำคัญอีก 4 คัมภีร์ เนื่องจากคัมภีร์ลบผงเป็นบาทฐานสำคัญในการเข้าใจระบบเลขยันต์ คัมภีร์ตรีนิสิงเหเป็นหนึ่งในคัมภีร์ลบผงสำคัญทั้ง 5 คัมภีร์ มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับเลข การแทนค่าตัวเลขและที่มาของตัวเลขต่าง ๆ ช่วยให้ผู้ศึกษาเข้าใจเลขที่ใช้ในระบบเลขยันต์ต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างถูกต้อง คัมภีร์ตรีนิสิงเหเป็นคัมภีร์ที่หลงเหลือต้นฉบับอยู่น้อยที่สุด การสืบทอดองค์ความรู้ก็เหลืออยู่น้อยเช่นกัน การตรวจชำระต้นฉบับจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ เพื่อรักษาองค์ความรู้ไว้ไม่ให้สูญหาย คัมภีร์ตรีนิสิงเหประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบสำคัญ 5 ส่วน คือ บทนมัสการครู การทำอัตราทวาทสมงคล ที่มาของอัตราทวาทสมงคล การคูณหารอัตราทวาทสมงคลและอุปเท่ห์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้คัดเลือกต้นฉบับคัมภีร์ตรีนิสิงเหจำนวน 6 สำนวนมา ปริวรรตและตรวจสอบชำระ เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะภาษา เนื้อหา โครงสร้างและแนวคิดสำคัญในเนื้อหา โดยเฉพาะแนวคิดทางพุทธศาสนา และบทบาทสำคัญที่มีต่อสังคมไทย คัมภีร์ตรีนิสิงเหไม่เพียงประกอบด้วยแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับศาสนา แต่ยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในสังคมไทยนับจากอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ได้แก่ ด้านวิทยาการความรู้โบราณ ด้านศาสนาและความเชื่อ ด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรม สิ่งเหล่านี้เป็นเครื่องยืนยันความสำคัญของคัมภีร์ตรีนิสิงเหต่อสังคมไทย และความจำเป็นในการศึกษาและอนุรักษ์องค์ความรู้ของคัมภีร์นี้เอาไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of Yantra is principle knowledge of the studying mysticism in Thailand. Yantra plays an important role in the Thai traditional way of life from the past until the present day. To study Thai traditional mysticism, the learners must study Kham Pi Lob Phong (The Lop Pong scriptures) by beginning with Pattamang book before following with the rest of 4 manuscripts. Since Lob Phong scriptures are the fundamental knowledge for comprehending of Yantra system, Trinisinghe - one of the 5 important books in Lop Phong scripture focusing on number, numeric substitute and the origin of the numbers will help the learner to understand Yantra system correctly. Trinisinghe is a Thai Yantra manuscript which is rarely left in Thailand while the knowledge is nearly extinct. The revision of the manuscript is crucial to preserve this knowledge so that it will not be lost. The book consists of 5 chapters: encomium, computing the twelve sacred numbers, the source of the twelve sacred numbers, calculating sacred digits from the twelve sacred numbers and making practical uses. In this research, the researcher selected 6 manuscripts to transliterate and examine for studying linguistic characters, content, structures and the important concepts in its content, especially Buddhist ideas and its important roles in Thai society. Trinisinghe does not only contain religious concept but also the concept of its social role in Thai society up to the present time; such as ancient knowledge, sense of religion and belief, sense of social and culture which remains essential and worth to be preserved.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 6262
    • Abstract Views: 690
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 41
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.