Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computer vision for size classification of chicken before evisceration
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวาล คูร์พิพัฒน์
Second Advisor
สุวิมล กีรติพิบูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.617
Abstract
ความสม่ำเสมอของขนาดซากไก่เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งของการเกิดปัญหาไก่ไส้แตก ซึ่งปัญหานี้มักพบในขั้นตอนการนำเอาอวัยวะภายในออก เมื่อเกิดปัญหาไก่ไส้แตกพนักงานในโรงงานผลิตไก่ต้องเสียเวลาทำความสะอาด และเสียเวลา จึงทำให้ต้นทุนการผลิตเนื้อไก่สูงขึ้น โดยปรกติขนาดของซากไก่ถูกควบคุม ด้วยน้ำหนักและอายุของไก่ แต่ในความเป็นจริง ขนาดไก่ มีความสัมพันธ์กับน้ำหนักและอายุ เพียงเล็กน้อย งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการตรวจสอบความสม่ำเสมอของซากไก่ ด้วยวิธีการประมวลผลภาพดิจิทัล โดยงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ได้แก่ ส่วนแรกนำเสนอวิธีการตัดแบ่งส่วนซากไก่ซึ่งเกิดจากการประมวลผลร่วมกันสามวิธีการ ได้แก่ การใช้แบ่งส่วนภาพด้วยสีการใช้ฟิลเตอร์โครงสร้างส่วนประกอบ และการใช้สัณฐานวิทยาของภาพ โดย งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ 5 ตัวชี้วัด เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการ และงานวิจัยส่วนที่สองเป็นการนำเสนอวิธีการตรวจและสังเกตความสม่ำเสมอของขนาดซากไก่ หลังจากที่ภาพไก่ถูกตัดแยกด้วยกระบวนการแยกภาพซากไก่จากการวิจัยส่วนแรก ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดสอบวิธีการนำเสอน 4 วิธีการ ซึ่งพบว่า วิธีการที่อยู่บนพื้นฐานของลายเซ็นภาพดิจิทัลทีมีการกำหนด ช่วงขอบเขตการยอมรับ เป็นวิธีการที่เหมาะสมที่สุด สำหรับการตรวจสอบความสม่ำเสมอของภาพซากไก่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Size non-uniformity is the main cause of major problem that occur in intestine breakage at the evisceration unit on poultry processing by automatic poultry processing machine. When this problem occurred, the production line is inflected, then the machine has to stop for cleaning, therefore cost and processing time are increased. The size of chicken carcasses is usually controlled by measuring the weight of life chicken, but its size and weight is not correlated well. This research proposed a series of techniques for monitoring the uniformity of chicken carcasses in a poultry processing. First, chicken carcasses were segmented from the background using color segmentation, we tested the performance of color segmentation using HSI and LAB color space. Second, five types of matrix were tested in order to improve the edge of segmented image and after that morphological method is applied to get rid of noise in the segmented image and background. We tested our algorithm with video clip of poultry. The results from our proposed method and the other stage of the art which is Haar matrices-like feature method were compared and the performance was evaluated by five metrics which are a processing time, Recall, Precision, F1-score, and Similarity. The results showed that our proposed algorithm can segment chicken carcasses better than the other method and consumed less resources. For the second part four image representation techniques were tested for detecting size non-uniformity. We found that the technique that based on threshold tolerance band is sufficiently detect the non-uniform size of chicken carcasses.
Creative Commons License