Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Interactions of Korean users of Thai and Thai speakers in business context : an interlanguage and intercultural pragmatic study
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร พานโพธิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1152
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการปฏิสัมพันธ์ของชาวเกาหลีที่ใช้ภาษาไทยและชาวไทยในปริบทธุรกิจโดยแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน การศึกษาส่วนที่ 1 คือ การเปรียบเทียบวัจนกรรมที่มีแนวโน้มเป็นปัญหาในสถานที่ทำงาน ได้แก่ การตำหนิ การตอบคำแก้ตัว และการทวงถามของชาวเกาหลีที่ใช้ภาษาไทยและชาวไทยตามแนววัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์อันตรภาษาโดยเก็บข้อมูลจากการตอบแบบสอบถามแบบเติมเต็มของชาวเกาหลีที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สองจำนวน 63 คนและผู้พูดภาษาไทยจำนวน 66 คน ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีประสบการณ์การทำงานในองค์ธุรกิจอย่างน้อย 1 ปี ผลการวิจัยส่วนแรกพบว่า กลวิธีทางภาษาที่ใช้ในการแสดงวัจนกรรมการตำหนิ การตอบคำแก้ตัว และการทวงถามของชาวเกาหลีที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สองและชาวไทยมีทั้งความเหมือนและความแตกต่างกัน ความแตกต่างนั้นอาจเกิดจากการถ่ายโอนทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์จากภาษาแม่มาสู่การใช้ภาษาในปริบทภาษาไทย การตำหนิเป็นวัจนกรรมที่อาจเป็นปัญหาการสื่อสารระหว่างชาวเกาหลีที่ใช้ภาษาไทยกับชาวไทยมากที่สุดเนื่องจากความถี่ในการปรากฏการกล่าวตำหนิระหว่างสองกลุ่มแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเชิงสถิติ การศึกษาส่วนที่ 2 คือ การวิเคราะห์ปัญหาในการปฏิสัมพันธ์ของชาวเกาหลีที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สองและชาวไทยในองค์กรธุรกิจเกาหลีที่อยู่ในประเทศไทยตามแนววัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ระหว่างวัฒนธรรมโดยเก็บข้อมูลจากวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกพนักงานชาวเกาหลีที่ใช้ภาษาไทยและชาวไทยกลุ่มละจำนวน 10 คนและวิธีการสังเกตการณ์เป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน ผลการวิจัยส่วนที่ 2 พบว่า ปัญหาในการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชาวเกาหลีที่ใช้ภาษาไทยกับชาวไทยเกิดจากบรรทัดฐานในการปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ต่างกัน การที่ชาวเกาหลีเข้าใจความหมายของถ้อยคำผิด และการตีความจุดมุ่งหมายวัจนกรรมผิดระหว่างกัน รวมถึงข้อคำนึงที่เป็นเหตุจูงใจที่แต่ละกลุ่มให้ความสำคัญแตกต่างกัน ในขณะที่ชาวเกาหลีที่ใช้ภาษาไทยมักคำนึงถึงสิทธิเชิงความสัมพันธ์หรือการปฏิบัติตามบทบาทและหน้าที่เพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายขององค์กร ชาวไทยมักคำนึงถึงหน้าด้านคุณภาพหรือการรักษาอารมณ์ความรู้สึกของปัจเจกเพื่อดำเนินการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลในองค์กรให้ราบรื่น ปัญหาในการปฏิสัมพันธ์เหล่านี้เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมเกาหลี ได้แก่ วัฒนธรรมธุรกิจ วัฒนธรรมแบบอิงกลุ่มเสมือนกองทัพ และการเน้นบทบาทและหน้าที่ในสังคมตามหลักคำสอนแนวคิดขงจื๊อ และเกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมไทย ได้แก่ แนวคิดเรื่องมุมมองตัวตนแบบพึ่งพา แนวคิดเรื่อง หน้า' และ เกรงใจ'
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to investigate the ways in which Korean users of Thai interact with Thais in a business context. The study is divided into two parts. The first part is an interlanguage constative pragmatic study of three speech acts by Koreans users of Thai to Thais, including reprimanding, responding to an excuse, and asking for the delivery of promised works, acts which were predicted to be indicative of communicative problems in the workplace. The data was collected in the form of discourse complete tasks (DCTs) from 63 L2 Koreans and 66 native Thai speakers. Both group has working experience at a business organization at least for 1 year. The results show that L2 Koreans and Thais used linguistic strategies that were both similar and different in their acts reprimanding, responding to an excuse, and asking for the delivery of promised works. The differences are likely due to transference pragmatic knowledge by the Koreans in the study from their first language into their usage of Thai as a second language. Reprimanding appears to be the speech act which indicated communication problems among the three. This is because choice to perform an act of reprimanding between two was signficantly different. The second part is an intercultural pragmatic study on interactional problems of L2 Koreans and Thais at Korean business organizations located in Thailand. In-depth interviews with ten Korean and Thai employees and field observations for six months were employed for gathering data. The findings indicate that interactional problems occurred between the two sets of speakers can be categorized as follows: their different norms of interaction, L2 Koreans' misunderstandings of the meaning of utterances, and misinterpretations of the others' illocutionary points by both. In addition, an analysis of motivational concerns found that L2 Koreans and Thais have different motivational concerns in the problematic interactions studied. While L2 Koreans place a higher emphasis on the association rights or conforming with expected roles and positions in order to achieve organizational goals, Thais mainly paid attention to the quality face or considering others emotions in order to maintain smooth interpersonal interactions. These interactional problems were associated with divergent socio-cultural factors such as, in Korea, a strong business culture, a collectivistic military-like social organization, and Confucian values regarding social roles and duties; and in Thailand, interdependent self-construal, the importance of maintaining each others' Thai face (naa), and the Kreng jai concept of consideration for others.
Creative Commons License