Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Correlation of Cardiac Function Determined by Left Ventricular Global Longitudinal Strain on Echocardiography and the Peak Oxygen Consumption in Normal Thai Population
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกราช อริยะชัยพาณิชย์
Second Advisor
สมนพร บุณยะรัตเวช สองเมือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1639
Abstract
ที่มา :การวัดสมรรถภาพการทำงานของหัวใจและระบบทางเดินหายใจที่แม่นยำที่สุดคือการวัดค่าอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดขณะออกกำลัง (peak VO2) ด้วยเครื่องทดสอบสมรรถภาพของระบบหัวใจและระบบทางเดินหายใจ การประเมินการทำงานของหัวใจด้วยการวัดค่า global longitudinal strain ของหัวใจห้องล่างซ้าย (LV GLS) สามารถบอกความผิดปกติในการทำงานของหัวใจในระยะต้น และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า LV GLS กับ peak VO2 ในประชากรทั่วไปยังไม่เคยได้รับการศึกษามาก่อน วิธีวิจัย : ใช้การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบตัดขวาง โดยผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาจะเป็นประชากรไทยที่ไม่มีโรค ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาจะได้รับการตรวจคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนหัวใจขณะพัก และทดสอบสมรรถภาพของระบบหัวใจและระบบทางเดินหายใจด้วยการวิ่งสายพานในวันเดียวกัน ผลการศึกษา : มีผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษา 71 รายแบ่งเป็นชาย 35 รายและหญิง 36 ราย ค่าเฉลี่ยของ LV GLS ในการศึกษาคือ -20.1 ± 1.6% และค่าเฉลี่ยของ peak VO2 คือ 26.6 ± 6.8 มิลลิลิตรต่อกิโลกรัมต่อนาที พบว่าค่า GLS ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่า peak VO2 (R = 0.18, p = 0.13 โดย univariate correlation and β = 0.70 (-0.17 - 1.57), p = 0.112 โดย multivariate regression) สรุปผลการศึกษา : การศึกษาในประชากรทั่วไปค่า LV GLS ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ peak VO2 และการศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแรกที่รายงานค่ามาตรฐานอ้างอิงและสมการทำนายค่ามาตรฐานอ้างอิงของการตรวจสมรรถภาพของระบบหัวใจและระบบทางเดินหายใจในประชากรไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: The peak oxygen consumption during exercise (peak VO2), measured by a cardiopulmonary exercise testing (CPET), is considered the gold standard measurement of the cardiorespiratory fitness. Resting left ventricular global longitudinal strain (GLS) assessed by echocardiography could be easily obtained to detect left ventricular dysfunction. The relationship between these parameters in healthy population is unknown. Methods: We conducted a cross sectional analytic study of healthy adults in Thailand. Resting echocardiogram and treadmill CPET were tested in all subjects on the same day. Results: Total of 71 volunteers were enrolled. The mean GLS was -20.1 ± 1.6% and the mean peak VO2 was 26.6 ± 6.8 ml/kg/min. The GLS was not correlated to peak VO2 (R = 0.18, p = 0.13 by univariate correlation and β = 0.70 (-0.17 - 1.57), p = 0.112 by multivariate regression). Conclusions: Even though the resting GLS is useful for detection of left ventricular dysfunction, it was not found to be correlated with maximal oxygen consumption in general population. To our knowledge, this study is the first to report normal reference values of CPET in Thai population.
Creative Commons License