Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cytogenetics of basil genus Ocimum L. in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพลินพิศ โชคชัยชำนาญกิจ
Second Advisor
เกษรา อนามธวัช-จอนสัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1144
Abstract
สกุลโหระพาจัดอยู่วงศ์ Lamiaceae ประกอบด้วยพืช 65-160 ชนิด ซึ่งมีการกระจายพันธุ์ไปทั่วโลก โดยที่ประเทศไทยพบพืชสกุลโหระพา 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ แมงกะแซง โหระพา แมงลัก กะเพรา และยี่หร่า เนื่องจากการปรับปรุงพันธุ์พืชกลุ่มนี้ และการเกิดลูกผสมโดยธรรมชาติ ส่งผลให้พืชสกุลโหระพามีจำนวนโครโมโซมที่หลากหลาย ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบความหลากหลายของโครโมโซม และอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมของพืชสกุลโหระพาในประเทศไทย โดยเก็บตัวอย่างพืชสกุลโหระพาจากจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ จังหวัดนครราชสีมา จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ และจังหวัดตรัง นำมาศึกษาโครโมโซมจากการแบ่งนิวเคลียสแบบไมโทซิสและไมโอซิส พบว่าพืชสกุลโหระพาแต่ละชนิดมีจำนวนโครโมโซมแตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ แมงกะแซง โหระพา แมงลัก กะเพรา และยี่หร่า มีจำนวนโครโมโซม 2n = 26 52 78 36 และ 40 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งความหลากหลายของจำนวนโครโมโซมบ่งบอกถึงที่มาของพืชสกุลโหระพาในประเทศไทย และจากข้อมูลความหลากหลายของขนาดและรูปร่างของโครโมโซม รวมถึงการพบ secondary constriction แสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมของพืชสกุลโหระพา โดย แมงกะแซง โหระพา และแมงลัก มีความใกล้ชิดกันทางพันธุกรรม ทั้งนี้แมงลักและโหระพาอาจมี แมงกะแซงเป็นบรรพบุรุษร่วมกัน นอกจากนี้ความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างกะเพราและยี่หร่าอาจเกิดจากการเกิดวิวัฒนาการในทิศทางที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นความหลากหลายของโครโมโซมยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าโหระพาและแมงลักอยู่ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของโครโมโซมผ่านการเกิดดีลีชัน อินเวอร์ชัน และทรานสโลเคชัน รวมถึงมีการลดการเกิดรีคอมบิเนชันของโครโมโซม เพื่อลดจำนวนและเพิ่มความเสถียรของโครโมโซม สำหรับกะเพราและยี่หร่า มีความเสถียรของโครโมโซมมากกว่าโหระพาและแมงลัก รวมทั้งมีขนาดของจีโนมเล็กกว่าจีโนมของโหระพาและแมงลัก แสดงว่ากะเพราและยี่หร่ามีวิวัฒนาการสูงกว่าโหระพาและแมงลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The genus Ocimum L. (Lamiaceae) comprises 65-160 species and has a worldwide distribution. In Thailand, there are five species including O. americanum L., O. basilicum L., O. africanum Lour., O. gratissimum L., and O. tenuiflorum L.. Due to cultivar improvement and natural hybridization, the chromosome numbers of the Ocimum L. species are highly variable. Therefore, the objectives of this study were to investigate the chromosome variation and to explain genetic relationship of the genus Ocimum L. in Thailand. Plant materials were collected from Chiang Mai, Nakhon Ratchasima, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya, Prachuap Khiri Khan, and Trang. Mitosis and meiosis were examined on all species. The results showed differences in chromosome numbers among the Ocimum L. species, consisting of 2n = 26, 52, 78, 36, and 40 for O. americanum L., O. basilicum L., O. africanum Lour., O. tenuiflorum L., and O. gratissimum L., respectively, which suggested the provenance of the genus Ocimum L. in Thailand. With respect to the chromosome size and shape and the existence of secondary constriction, the genetic relationship in the genus Ocimum L. was proposed. The closed genetic relationship among O. americanum L., O basilicum L., and O. africanum Lour. was implied, namely O. americanum L. possibly is the common ancestor shared by O. basilicum L. and O. africanum Lour.. Moreover, the genetic distant between O. tenuiflorum L. and O. gratissimum L. were considered responsible to independent evolution. In addition, variation in chromosome also demonstrated that O. basilicum L. and O. africanum Lour. are in the process of chromosome rearrangements, including deletion, inversion, and translocation, together with the reduction in chromosome recombination in order to decrease the chromosome number and increase chromosome stability. Unlike those of O basilicum L. and O. africanum Lour., chromosome of O. tenuiflorum L. and O. gratissimum L. have higher stability but smaller size, indicating a more evolved genome.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.