Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Identification of hpv-type-16 e7 interacting protein and its role in cervical carcinogenesis
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฐมวดี ญาณทัศนีย์จิต
Second Advisor
ศุภชัย โตภาณุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1143
Abstract
โปรตีน E6 และ E7 ของเชื้อไวรัสเอชพีวีไทป์16 เป็นสาเหตุหลักสาเหตุหนึ่งของการเกิดโรคมะเร็งปากมดลูก ซึ่งโปรตีน E6 และ E7 ของไวรัสจะจับกับโปรตีน p53 และ pRb ของโฮสต์ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้กระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับเหนือพันธุกรรมยังเป็นอีกหนึ่งสาเหตุของการเกิดมะเร็ง แต่กลไกที่ทำให้เกิดยังไม่เป็นที่เข้าใจมากนัก ซึ่งการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าการแสดงออกของโปรตีน E7 ของเอชพีวีไทป์ 16 ส่งผลต่อการกระตุ้นการเติมหมู่เมทิลที่ตำแหน่งโพรโมเตอร์ของยีน CCNA1 โดยสร้างคอมเพลกซ์กับเอนไซม์ DNMT1 ดังนั้นจึงได้ตั้งสมมติฐานว่าน่าจะมีโปรตีนชนิดที่เป็นทรานสคริปชันแฟกเตอร์เป็นตัวนำพากลุ่มคอมเพลกซ์นี้มายังบริเวณโพรโมเตอร์ของยีน ในงานวิจัยได้นำวิธีการทางโปรติโอมิกส์มาใช้ในการตรวจระบุโปรตีน โดยการใช้โปรตีน E7 เป็นตัวล่อ (bait) จากนั้นนำโปรตีนที่ติดตามมาด้วยกันไปตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการทางแมสสเปกโตรเมทรี ซึ่งพบทรานสคริปชันแฟกเตอร์ YY1 ในขณะเดียวกันทรานสคริปชันแฟกเตอร์ TFAP2A ถูกพบจากการทำนายด้วยชีวสารสนเทศซึ่งใช้ยีน CCNA1 เป็นต้นแบบของยีนเป้าหมาย เมื่อทดสอบการจับกันระหว่างโปรตีนทั้งสามชนิดพบว่า โปรตีน E7 ของเอชพีวีไทป์ 16 มีอันตรกิริยากับโปรตีน TFAP2A และโปรตีน TFAP2A มีอันตรกิริยากับโปรตีน YY1 นอกจากนั้นยังตรวจพบว่ายีน FOXC1 และ VEGFA มีการลดการแสดงออกเมื่อมียีน E7 ของเชื้อเอชพีวีเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง แต่พบการเกิดเมทิลเลชันที่บริเวณโพรโมเตอร์ที่ยีน FOXC1 เพียงยีนเดียว มากไปกว่านั้นเมื่อทำการตรวจยืนยันการจับกันระหว่างโปรตีน E7 ของเอชพีวีไทป์ 16 โปรตีน YY1 และโปรตีน TFAP2 กับดีเอ็นเอบริเวณโพรโมเตอร์ของยีนทั้งสองด้วยวิธี Chromatin immunoprecipitation พบว่ามีเพียงยีน FOXC1 ที่สามารถจับได้กับโปรตีนทั้งสามชนิด ซึ่งอาจกล่าวได้ว่า ยีน FOXC1 ถูกชักนำให้เกิดการเมทิลเลชันแล้วส่งผลให้เกิดการลดการแสดงออกเช่นเดียวกับยีน CCNA1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Viral oncoproteins E6 and E7 of HPV type 16 are ones of the cause for cervical cancer development. It is recognized that E6 and E7 can bind with p53 and pRb, respectively. However, viral regulation of host epigenetics by HPV which is another mechanism for tumorigenesis remains elusive, particularly, the association between the E7 protein of HPV type 16 and host promoter hypermethylation of proto-oncogene. Previous studies suggested that interacting between HPV type 16 E7 protein and DNMT1 contribute to hypermethylation of CCNA1 promoter. In the research, proteomics was used to identify a transcription factor by using the E7 protein of HPV type 16 as the bait and found YY1 from identification by mass spectrometry. In the same time, TFAP2A was predicteded by bioinformatics using the CCNA1 gene as the model of target gene. When testing the interaction between all three proteins, the E7 protein of HPV 16 had an interaction with the TFAP2A and the TFAP2A interacted with the YY1. It also detected that FOXC1 and VEGFA genes were reduced expression when involved by HPV16E7 gene. Only FOXC1 was found a methylation at the promoter. Moreover, chromatin immunoprecipitation assay was found only FOXC1 could be interacted by all three proteins. Suggest that the FOXC1 gene was induced by methylation and resulted in decreasing the expression level as well as the CCNA1 gene.
Creative Commons License