Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE ADMISSIBILITY OF UNLAWFULLY OBTAINED EVIDENCE UNDER THAI CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CODE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.963
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัญหาในการรับฟังพยานหลักฐานที่ได้มาโดยมิชอบตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาแบ่งเป็น 2 ประเด็น ดังนี้ ประเด็นแรกมาตรา 226/1 เปิดโอกาสให้ศาลสามารถรับฟังพยานหลักฐานที่ได้มาโดยมิชอบได้ โดยการชั่งน้ำหนักระหว่างคุณค่าของพยานหลักฐานกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน แต่ในมาตรา 226 มาตรา 84/4 วรรคท้าย และมาตรา 134/4 วรรคท้าย เป็นบทตัดพยานหลักฐานเด็ดขาด ไม่รับฟังพยานที่ได้มาเนื่องจากการฝ่าฝืนกระบวนการของกฎหมาย ซึ่งหลักการรับฟังดังกล่าวต่างจากหลักการรับฟังพยานหลักฐานลักษณะเดียวกันในกฎหมายต่างประเทศ ประเด็นที่สอง ปัจจัยที่ใช้ประกอบการใช้ดุลพินิจในการรับฟังพยานหลักฐานที่ได้มาโดยมิชอบที่บัญญัติไว้ในมาตรา 226/1 วรรคท้าย ยังไม่ชัดเจน และไม่ครอบคลุมเพียงพอที่จะประกอบการใช้ดุลพินิจได้อย่างครบถ้วน จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า การรับฟังพยานหลักฐานที่ได้มาโดยมิชอบของประเทศไทยแตกต่างกับต่างประเทศในหลายประเด็น ประเทศมีบทตัดพยานหลักฐานโดยเด็ดขาด แต่ในต่างประเทศจะมีข้อยกเว้นเพื่อเปิดโอกาสให้ศาลได้ใช้ดุลพินิจในการรับฟังพยานหลักฐานที่ได้มาโดยมิชอบเสมอ เพื่อเป็นการยืดหยุ่น ปรับใช้หลักกฎหมายให้สอดคล้องกับข้อเท็จจริงในแต่ละกรณี โดยข้อยกเว้นที่แต่ละประเทศยึดถือมีความแตกต่างกันตามแนวความคิดในการรับฟังพยานหลักฐานของประเทศนั้นๆ และในบางประเทศยังมีการกำหนดปัจจัยประกอบการใช้ดุลพินิจอย่างละเอียด เพื่อเป็นแนวทางให้ศาลได้ใช้ดุลพินิจในการพิจารณารับฟังพยานหลักฐานที่ได้มาโดยมิชอบอย่างรอบคอบ ดังนั้น เพื่อให้การรับฟังพยานหลักฐานที่ได้มาโดยมิชอบตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาของประเทศไทยสอดคล้องกับการรับฟังพยานหลักฐานตามหลักสากล และเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการอำนวยความยุติธรรมทางอาญา จึงควรมีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงให้มีข้อยกเว้นในการรับฟังพยานหลักฐานในบทตัดพยานหลักฐานเด็ดขาด และควรเพิ่มปัจจัยประกอบการใช้ดุลพินิจในมาตรา 226/1 วรรคท้ายให้มีความชัดเจน และครบถ้วนยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการใช้ดุลพินิจรับฟังพยานหลักฐานที่ได้มาโดยมิชอบของประเทศไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis purposes to study the problem of admissibility of unlawfully obtained evidence under Thai Criminal Procedure Code for 2 aspects. First is the Section 226/1 which offers the court an opportunity to hear the illegally obtained evidence by weighting the value of the evidence against the protection of civil liberties. But the Section 226, Section 84/4 (the last paragraph) and Section 134/4 (the last paragraph) are being as strictly exclusionary rule as well as different with the laws of foreign countries. Second is about factors for the judicial discretion provided in Section 226/1 are unclear and insufficient to completely support. According to the study, it has been found that Hearing of unlawful evidence in Thailand is different from many foreign countries. As mentioned above, Thai Criminal Procedure Code legislates for those too strict for the exclusionary rule; however there is the exceptional principle in foreign countries which is difference for each country in terms of admissibility of illegally obtained evidence. Furthermore, in some countries, there are also factors determining the use of discretion thoroughly. This is a way for the court to judicial discretion of illegally obtained evidence. Therefore, the hearing of evidence obtained in violation of the Criminal Procedure Code of Thailand is consistent with the admission of evidence based on international principles and enhances the effectiveness of criminal justice. It should be amended to include exceptions in the hearing of evidence in the exclusionary rule. Also, it should be added to the factors of discretion in Section 226/1 (the last paragraph) to be clear and more complete in order to be a guideline for the discretionary hearing of unlawfully obtained evidence of Thailand later on.
Creative Commons License