Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Driver identification using histogram and neural network from acceleration data
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลธิดา โรจน์วิบูลย์ชัย
Second Advisor
พีรพล เวทีกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1373
Abstract
จนถึงปัจจุบันจำนวนตัวรับรู้ในรถยนต์มีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อให้เกิดระบบอัจฉริยะต่าง ๆ ภายในรถยนต์ ข้อมูลจำนวนมากที่เกิดขึ้นจากตัวรับรู้เหล่านี้ส่งผลให้เกิดการศึกษาในการพยายามใช้ข้อมูลเหล่านี้ให้เกิดประโยขน์ งานวิจัยอย่างหนึ่งที่ได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากคือการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการขับรถ เนื่องจากคนขับรถแต่ละคนมีพฤติกรรมต่างกัน การรู้ถึงพฤติกรรมการขับรถจึงทำให้สามารถระบุตัวคนขับรถได้ การทราบถึงบุคคลที่กำลังขับรถทำให้เกิดประโยชน์ทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม ไม่ว่าจะเป็นด้านความปลอดภัย การประกันภัย หรือการอำนวยความสะดวก สิ่งนี้เองทำให้มีงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการระบุตัวคนขับรถเกิดขึ้นเป็นจำนวนมากเมื่อไม่นานมานี้ งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาส่วนมากมักใช้ข้อมูลจากตัวรับรู้จำนวนมากเพื่อระบุตัวคนขับรถและสามารถทำได้โดยมีความแม่นยำสูง อย่างไรก็ตามมีงานวิจัยจำนวนหนึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการระบุตัวคนขับรถสามารถทำได้โดยใช้ตัวรับรู้เพียงตัวเดียว แต่ค่าความแม่นยำของงานเหล่านี้ยังสามารถพัฒนาต่อได้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอระบบการระบุตัวคนขับรถโดยใช้เพียงข้อมูลจากตัวรับรู้ความเร่ง โดยมีการใช้ฮิสโทแกรมของความเร่งเป็นข้อมูลนำเข้าสู่โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม สถาปัตยกรรมระบบที่นำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาระบบระบุตัวคนขับรถอื่นในอนาคต ผลการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของระบบนี้สามารถระบุตัวคนขับรถได้แม่นยำสูงสุดถึง 99 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยยังได้ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในหลายแง่มุมซึ่งที่ผ่านมามีหลายงานวิจัยที่มองข้ามบางแง่มุมไป ดังนั้นการวัดผลในงานวิจัยนี้จึงสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการวัดผลการระบุตัวคนขับรถอื่นในอนาคตได้เช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Until now, the number of sensor in vehicles has continuously increase to provide smart system in the vehicle. A lot of data generated from those sensor causes researches which try to utilize those data. One of the researches which was getting attention is the driver behavior analysis. Because drivers have different driving behavior, to be aware of the driver helps identifying drivers. The aware of the current driver provides both direct and indirect benefits such as safety application, insurance, or facility in vehicle. This causes a publish of many driver identification researches recently. Most of the previous researches used multisensory to identify driver and it can be done with high accuracy. However, some previous researches showed that the driver identification can be done using only single sensor. Yet, the accuracy of those work can be improved. This research proposes the driver identification system using only single acceleration sensor. The histogram of acceleration was used as the input to the Neural Network. The proposed system architecture can be used as a guideline for later driver identification system. The performance of the proposed system can achieve up to 99% of accuracy. Moreover, this research perform test in many aspects, some of which were overlooked in some previous works. Thus, the performance evaluation in this research can be used as a guideline for the evaluation of later driver identification system.
Creative Commons License