Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PREDICTING FACTORS OF PARENTS CARING BEHAVIOR FOR EXACERBATION PREVENTION IN SCHOOL-AGE CHILDREN WITH ALLERGIC RHINITIS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรศักดิ์ ตรีนัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1132
Abstract
การวิจัยสหสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนายนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายพฤติกรรมการดูแลของพ่อแม่เพื่อป้องกันอาการกำเริบของโรคภูมิแพ้ทางจมูกในเด็กวัยเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพ่อแม่เด็กวัยเรียนโรคภูมิแพ้ทางจมูกจำนวน 213 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ประโยชน์ แบบสอบถามการรับรู้อุปสรรค แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความสามารถ แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการดูแลของพ่อแม่เพื่อป้องกันอาการกำเริบของเด็กวัยเรียนโรคภูมิแพ้ทางจมูก ซึ่งได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และมีความเที่ยงจากการคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .90, .88, .80, .87 และ .88 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา และสถิติถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1) พฤติกรรมการดูแลของพ่อแม่เพื่อป้องกันอาการกำเริบของโรคภูมิแพ้ทางจมูกในเด็กวัยเรียนโดยรวมถูกต้องเหมาะสม อยู่ในระดับสูง (X̅ = 150.87, S.D.= 3.21) 2) การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง,การรับรู้ประโยชน์, การสนับสนุนด้านอารมณ์, การสนับสนุนด้านการประเมินเปรียบเทียบและประเมินค่า, การสนับสนุนด้านวัตถุ สิ่งของ การเงิน และแรงงาน, รายได้ และการสนับสนุนด้านข้อมูลข่าวสาร มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับพฤติกรรมการดูแลของพ่อแม่เพื่อป้องกันอาการกำเริบของโรคภูมิแพ้ทางจมูกในเด็กวัยเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (r= .497, .403, .306, .279, .263, .237 และ .227 ตามลำดับ) ส่วนการรับรู้อุปสรรคมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับพฤติกรรมการดูแลของพ่อแม่เพื่อป้องกันอาการกำเริบของโรคภูมิแพ้ทางจมูกในเด็กวัยเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (r= -.361) 3) การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง (β= .351), การรับรู้ประโยชน์ (β= .311), รายได้ (β= .150) และ การรับรู้อุปสรรค (β= -.133) สามารถร่วมกันทำนายพฤติกรรมการดูแลของพ่อแม่เพื่อป้องกันอาการกำเริบของโรคภูมิแพ้ทางจมูกในเด็กวัยเรียนได้ร้อยละ 36.7 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระดับ .05 (R2 = .367)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to determine the factors that predictors of parents caring behavior for exacerbation prevention in school-age children with allergic rhinitis. This study sample included 213 parents of school-age children with allergic rhinitis. From using of multi-stage random sampling. Questionnaires were used to collect personal data, duration of care, perceived benefits, perceived self-efficacy, perceived barriers, social support and parents caring behavior for exacerbation prevention in school-age children with allergic rhinitis. The questionnaires tested for their content validity by panel of expert. Their Cronbach’s alpha coefficients were .90, .88, .80, .87 and .88 respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and stepwise multiple regression The major finding were as follows: 1) Parents caring behavior for exacerbation prevention in school-age children with allergic rhinitis was at appropriate high level (X̅ = 150.87, S.D.= 3.21) 2) Perceived self-efficacy, perceived benefit, emotional support, appraisal support, instrumental support, income and information support were positively significantly correlated with parents caring behavior for exacerbation prevention in school-age children with allergic rhinitis was at appropriate high level (r= .497, .403, .306, .279, .263, .237 and .227, p < .01 at respectively) and perceived behavior were negatively significantly correlated with parents caring behavior for exacerbation prevention in school-age children with allergic rhinitis. (r = -.361, p < .01) 3. Perceived self-efficacy (β= .351), perceived benefit (β= .311), income (β= .150) and perceived barrier (β= -.133) were significant predictors and together account for 36.7 percent of the parents caring behavior for exacerbation prevention in school-age children with allergic rhinitis (R2 = .367, p < .05)
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.