Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors predicting preventive behaviors for knee osteoarthritis among female Thai massage practitioners
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตน์ศิริ ทาโต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1073
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบบรรยายเชิงทำนาย เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมของพนักงานหญิงนวดแผนไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ พนักงานหญิงนวดแผนไทยที่ผ่านการอบรมการนวดเพื่อสุขภาพ ของสถานประกอบการนวดเพื่อสุขภาพ เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 190 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยการสุ่มอย่างง่าย จากสถานประกอบการนวดเพื่อสุขภาพ เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ผ่านการรับรองมาตรฐานสถานประกอบการนวดเพื่อสุขภาพจากกรมสนับสนุนบริการสุขภาพ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถาม 7 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบสอบถามความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม 3) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความสามารถตนเองในการกระทำพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม 4) แบบสอบถามทัศนคติต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม 5) แบบสอบถามการได้รับสนับสนุนทางสังคม 6) แบบสอบถามนโยบายของสถานประกอบการ และ 7) แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการป้องกันข้อเข่าเสื่อม แบบสอบถามผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน ได้ค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .87, .90, .91, 1.0, .72 และ .83 ตามลำดับ และตรวจสอบความเที่ยง มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .89, .87, .85, .86 และ .88 ตามลำดับ โดยแบบสอบถามความรู้โรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมมีค่า KR-20 เท่ากับ .72 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยคำนวนค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์พหุคูณแบบมีขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) พฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมของพนักงานหญิงนวดแผนไทยโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ( x = 22.77, S.D = 3.312) 2) การสนับสนุนทางสังคม (Beta = .333) นโยบายของสถานประกอบการ (Beta = .309) และความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม (Beta = .197) สามารถร่วมกันทำนายพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมของพนักงานหญิงนวดแผนไทย ได้ร้อยละ 34.3 อย่างมีระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สำหรับปัจจัยด้านการรับรู้ความสามารถของตน และด้านทัศนคติต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรค ไม่สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมของพนักงานหญิงนวดแผนไทยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this descriptive predictive research were to study knee osteoarthritis preventive behavior and identify its predictive factors among the female Thai massage practitioners. A simple random sample of 190 female Thai massage practitioners were recruited from Health massage establishments in Bangkok which were certified by the Health Establishment from Department of Health Service Support Ministry of Public Health. Data were collected using 7 questionnaires; 1) demographic data form, 2) knowledge about knee osteoarthritis disease, 3) self-efficacy, 4) attitude, 5) social support, 6) policy of establishments, and 7) knee osteoarthritis preventive behavior questionnaires. All questionnaires were validated by 5 experts. Their CVI were .87, .90, .91, 1.0, .72 and .83, respectively. Their Cronbach’s alpha coefficients were .89, .87, .85, .86 and .88, respectively. Knowledge about knee osteoarthritis disease had KR-20 at .72. Data were analyzed using stepwise multiple regression. The finding revealed that 1) knee osteoarthritis preventive behavior of female Thai massage practitioners was at average level ( x = 22.77, S.D = 3.312) 2) three variables were significant predictors of knee osteoarthritis preventive behavior. They were social support (Beta = .333), policy of establishments (Beta = .309), and knowledge about knee osteoarthritis disease (Beta = .197). They could explain 34.3 % of the variance in knee osteoarthritis preventive behavior of female Thai massage practitioners (p <.05). However, self-efficacy and attitude toward knee osteoarthritis preventive behavior were not able to predict preventive behaviors for female Thai massage practitioners.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.