Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predicting factors of health-related quality of life in multiple trauma patients
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1115
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบหาความสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพและศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายได้แก่ ความสามารถในการฟื้นพลัง การเผชิญปัญหา ความปวด ความรุนแรงของการบาดเจ็บ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บหลายระบบภายหลังบาดเจ็บ 1 เดือน - 5 ปี อายุ 18-59 ปี ที่มาตรวจแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกคลินิกศัลยกรรมบาดเจ็บ ศัลยกรรมทั่วไป ศัลยกรรมประสาท ศัลยกรรมกระดูกและข้อ ของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า และคณะแพทยศาสตร์วชิรพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยนวมินทราธิราช จำนวน 106 คน เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและข้อมูลการเจ็บป่วย แบบสอบถามความสามารถในการฟื้นพลัง แบบสอบถามการเผชิญปัญหา แบบสอบถามความปวด และแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน หาค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .90, .71, .91, และ .71 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วยเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และสเปียร์แมน และสถิติการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บหลายระบบอยู่ในระดับไม่ดี ( x =725.21, SD = 140.57) 2. ความสามารถในการฟื้นพลัง มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บหลายระบบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = .442) 3. การเผชิญปัญหาแบบมุ่งปรับอารมณ์ ความปวด ความรุนแรงของความปวด และความพิการที่เกิดจากความปวด มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บหลายระบบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r =-.472; rs = -.476, -.536, -.452 ตามลำดับ) 4. ความรุนแรงของการบาดเจ็บไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บหลายระบบ 5. ความรุนแรงของความปวด ความสามารถในการฟื้นพลัง การเผชิญปัญหาแบบมุ่งปรับอารมณ์ และความพิการที่เกิดจากความปวด สามารถร่วมกันทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บหลายระบบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (F=24.159) และร่วมทำนายได้ร้อยละ 48.9 (R2=.489) Zคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ = -.187 Zความรุนแรงของความปวด +.233 Zความสามารถในการฟื้นพลัง-.346 Zการเผชิญปัญหาแบบมุ่งปรับอารมณ์ -.282 Zความพิการที่เกิดจากความปวด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this predictive correlational study were to describe health-related quality of life (HRQoL) and to predict HRQoL from the following factors such as resilience, coping, pain, and injury severity score. One hundred and six out-patients with multiple trauma; aged 18-59 years old; who followed up at out-patient departments of Trauma, General Surgery, Neurosurgery, and Orthopaedics Clinics from King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Phramongkutklao Hospital, and Vajira Hospital were recruited by a multistage random selection. Questionnaires were composed of the Demographic Patients’ Data, the Connor-Davidson Resilience Scales, the Jalowiec Coping Scales, and Trauma Outcome Profile. All questionnaires were tested for their content validities by five expert, and reliability was tested by using cronbach’ alpha coefficient obtained at .90, .71, .91, and .71 respectively. Descriptive statistics (percentage, mean, and standard deviation), Pearson’s product moment correlation, Spearman rank-order correlation coefficient, and Stepwise multiple regression analysis were used to analyze data. The major findings were as follows. 1. Mean score of HRQoL in multiple trauma patients was in poor level. ( x = 725.21, SD=140.57). 2. Resilience were positively correlated with HRQoL in multiple trauma patients at the level of .05 (r=.442). 3. Emotion coping, pain, pain intensity, and disability points were negatively correlated with HRQoL in multiple trauma patients at the level of .05 (r = -.472; rs = -476, -.536, -.452 respectively). 4. Injury severity score was not significantly related to HRQoL in multiple trauma patients. 5. Pain intensity, resilience, emotion coping, and disability points were the variables that significantly predicted HRQoL at the level of .05 (F=24.159). The predictive power was 48.9% (R2=.489) of the variance. The equations derived from standardize score was: Z Health-related quality of life = -.187 Z Pain intensity +.233 Z Resilience -.346 Z Emotion coping -.282 Z Disability points
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.