Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN PERSONAL FACTORS, WORK-LIFE BALANCE, ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT, AND INTENTION TO STAY OF EXPERIENCED NURSES, PRIVATE HOSPITALS ACCREDITED BY JOINT COMMISSION INTERNATIONAL STANDARD, BANGKOK METROPOLIS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญญดา ประจุศิลป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1089
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในงาน และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล สมดุลชีวิตกับการทำงาน การสนับสนุนจากองค์การ กับความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในงานของพยาบาลผู้มีประสบการณ์ โรงพยาบาลเอกชนที่ผ่านการรับรองโรงพยาบาลมาตรฐานระดับสากล กรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพผู้มีอายุตั้งแต่ 40 ปีขึ้นไป และมีประสบการณ์ในการทำงาน 10 ปีขึ้นไป ปฏิบัติงานอยู่ในโรงพยาบาลเอกชนที่ผ่านการรับรองโรงพยาบาลมาตรฐานระดับสากล กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 230 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามสมดุลชีวิตกับการทำงาน แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนจากองค์การ และแบบสอบถามความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในงานของพยาบาลผู้มีประสบการณ์ ซึ่งได้ตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน วิเคราะห์ความเที่ยงโดยสูตรสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคของแบบสอบถามสมดุลชีวิตกับการทำงานกับการสนับสนุนจากองค์การเท่ากับ .90 และ .93 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา หาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสถิติสัมประสิทธิ์อีต้า (Eta Coefficient) และสถิติไค-สแควร์ (Chi-square) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในงานของพยาบาลผู้มีประสบการณ์ โรงพยาบาลเอกชนที่ผ่านการรับรองโรงพยาบาลมาตรฐานระดับสากล กรุงเทพมหานคร มีความตั้งใจที่จะทำงานในองค์การนี้โดยไม่คิดที่จะลาออกหรือเกษียณอายุก่อนกำหนด ภายในระยะ 1-3 ปี ร้อยละ 75.65 และมีความตั้งใจลาออกจากองค์การ ร้อยละ 24.35 2. ระดับเงินเดือน (Eta = .350) สมดุลชีวิตกับการทำงาน (Eta = .681) และการสนับสนุนจากองค์การ (Eta = .624) มีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับปานกลางกับความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในงานของพยาบาลผู้มีประสบการณ์ ระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงาน (Eta = .208) และภูมิลำเนา (r = .089) มีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับต่ำกับความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในงานของพยาบาลผู้มีประสบการณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to explore the intention to stay and to examine the relationships between personal factors, work-life balance, organizational support, and intention to stay of experienced nurses, private hospitals accredited by joint commission international standard, Bangkok metropolis. The sample were 230 experienced nurses over 40 years of age and over 10 years of work experience in private hospitals accredited by joint commission international standard, Bangkok metropolis, selected by simple random sampling technique. Research instruments were personal factors, work-life balance, organizational support, and intention to stay of experienced nurse questionnaires which were confirmed content validity by experts. Cronbach's alpha coefficient was .90 of work-life balance and .93 of organizational support questionnaires. Data were analyzed by frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, Eta Coefficient and Chi-square. The major findings were as follows: 1. Intention to stay of experienced nurses in private hospitals accredited by joint commission international standard, Bangkok metropolis; most of them intend to stay without turnover intention or early retirement within 1-3 years was 75.65 percent, and turnover intention 24.35 percent. 2. There were significant relationships between salary level, work-life balance, organizational support and intention to stay of experienced nurses at the moderate level (Eta = .350, .681, and .624 respectively). There were significant relationships between duration of work, hometown and intention to stay of experienced nurses at the low level (Eta = .208 and r = .089 respectively).
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.