Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF MOTIVATION COMBINED WITH EXERCISE PROGRAM ON BLOOD PRESSURE AMONG PERSONS WITH PREHYPERTENSION
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุพิน อังสุโรจน์
Second Advisor
ระพิณ ผลสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1127
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการสร้างแรงจูงใจร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายต่อความดันโลหิตของกลุ่มเสี่ยงโรคความดันโลหิตสูง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ กลุ่มเสี่ยงโรคความดันโลหิตสูงทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิงจำนวน 44 คน ที่มารับบริการตรวจสุขภาพ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 22 คน และกลุ่มทดลอง 22 คน จับคู่ให้มีความใกล้เคียงกันในอายุ เพศ และระดับความดันโลหิต กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างแรงจูงใจร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายแบบบาสโลบ เป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งโปรแกรมประกอบด้วยการให้ข้อมูล การสร้างแรงจูงใจ และการฝึกทักษะ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือแบบบันทึกข้อมูลสุขภาพเครื่องมือกำกับการทดลอง คือแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกาย มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าของครอนบาค .95 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยายและการทดสอบ t-test ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1.ภายหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการสร้างแรงจูงใจร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายแบบบาสโลบ กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยความดันโลหิต Systolic ต่ำกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยความดันโลหิต Diastolic ต่ำกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2.ค่าเฉลี่ยความดันโลหิต Systolic และ Diastolic ของกลุ่มเสี่ยงโรคความดันโลหิตสูง ในกลุ่มทดลองต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study, a two-groups quasi-experimental with pretest/posttest design, aimed to determine the effect of motivation combined with Paslop exercise program on blood pressure among persons with prehypertension. The sample were 44 patients with prehypertension who were recruited from the out patient department, Chulalongkorn Memerial Hospital. Both control group (n=22) and experimental group (n=22) were matched pair by age, gender, and level of blood pressure. The control group received conventional care while the experimental group attended the eight-weeks motivation combined with Paslop exercise program, which included information, motivation, and behavioral skill. The instrument for collecting data was blood pressure record. The behavioral exercise questionnaire was used to monitor the intervention. Its Cronbach’s Alpha Coefficient was .95. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. The major findings were as follows: 1. After participating in the motivation combined with paslop exercise program, the experimental group’s mean systolic BP significantly decreased (p<0.05). The mean diastolic blood pressure between pre and post intervention in experimental group were not significantly decreased. 2. The mean systolic blood pressure and diastolic blood pressure in experimental group were significantly lower than the control group (p<0.05).
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.