Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ROLES OF AN OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH NURSE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1067
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทพยาบาลอาชีวอนามัย การวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคนิคแบบ Ethnographic Delphi Futures Research (EDFR) ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 20 คน แบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญกลุ่มแพทย์อาชีวเวชศาสตร์จำนวน 4 คน ผู้เชี่ยวชาญกลุ่มอาจารย์พยาบาลจำนวน 6 คน ผู้เชี่ยวชาญกลุ่มผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาล และ/หรือคณะกรรมการสมาคมการพยาบาลอาชีวอนามัยแห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 4 คน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลอาชีวอนามัยจำนวน 6 คน โดยวิธีดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 สัมภาษณ์ผู้ชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับบทบาทพยาบาลอาชีวอนามัย ขั้นตอนที่ 2 นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา แล้วนำมาสร้างเป็นแบบสอบถามเพื่อให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญแสดงความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับระดับความสำคัญของข้อคำถามแต่ละข้อที่เป็นบทบาทพยาบาลอาชีวอนามัย และขั้นตอนที่ 3 นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ แล้วส่งแบบสอบถามกลับไปให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญยืนยันความคิดเห็น เพื่อสรุปผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บทบาทพยาบาลอาชีวอนามัย ประกอบด้วย 5 บทบาท ดังนี้ 1. ผู้ปฏิบัติการพยาบาลด้านอาชีวอนามัย เกี่ยวกับการดูแลคนทำงานตามกระบวนการพยาบาลด้านอาชีวอนามัย 2. ผู้ให้คำปรึกษาและให้ข้อมูลด้านอาชีวอนามัย เกี่ยวกับการให้คำปรึกษาและให้ข้อมูลแก่คนทำงานด้านสุขภาพ อาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัย ด้านวิชาการแก่ฝ่ายการศึกษา 3. ผู้นิเทศงานด้านอาชีวอนามัย เกี่ยวกับให้การนิเทศงานด้านการพยาบาลอาชีวอนามัย ความปลอดภัยและสิ่งแวดล้อมแก่นักศึกษาพยาบาลฝึกงานและพยาบาลจบใหม่ 4. ผู้จัดการงานอาชีวอนามัย เกี่ยวกับการบริหารจัดการงานในแผนก การติดต่อประสาน งานกับบุคคลและหน่วยงานต่างๆ การสื่อสารความเสี่ยงให้แก่คนทำงานและประชาชนทั่วไป 5. ผู้พัฒนางานการพยาบาลอาชีวอนามัย เกี่ยวกับการนำผลการวิจัยมาปรับปรุงกระบวน การทำงานหรือการบริการด้านอาชีวอนามัย และการปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานการพยาบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to examine the roles of an occupational health nurse using by Ethnographic Delphi Futures Research technique. (EDFR) Informants were 20 experts including 4 groups: 4 occupational physicians, 6 academic professionals teaching in occupational health nursing, 4 specialist nursing managements and/or the board of occupational health nurses association of Thailand, 6 professionals in occupational health nursing. The EDFR technique includes 3 major steps namely; Step 1: All experts were interviewed about the roles of an occupational health nurse, Step 2: A questionnaire was developed from the interview data and sent to the experts for their opinions, Step 3: The questionnaire items were analyzed by using median and inter quartile range, then sent back to the the experts for their comfirmation. The results show that there are 5 major roles of an occupational health nurse: 1) Being a care provider in nursing care to worker according to an occupational health nurse process. 2) Acting as a counsellor who provides information on occupational health and safety to those working in this field and education provider in this field. 3) Performing an occupational health and safety supervisor role for nursing students, trainees and new nurses. 4) Working as an occupational health manager who manages and coordinates with staff and other relevant departments, including communicating risks to worker and the general publics. 5) Developing occupational health nursing services, including making Improvements based on evidence-based research and nursing standards.
Creative Commons License