Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reduced graphene oxide/layered double hydroxide composite as supercapacitor based on photoelectrochemical cell
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฏฐพล ภู่ตระกูลโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.571
Abstract
ตัวเก็บประจุยวดยิ่งเป็นอุปกรณ์กักเก็บพลังงานที่ปัจจุบันได้รับความนิยมเนื่องด้วย มีคุณสมบัติโดดเด่นหลายประการ เช่น การอัดประจุและคายประจุรวดเร็ว มีค่าความหนาแน่นของกำลังงานสูง มีความเสถียร และมีราคาถูกเมื่อเทียบกับแบตเตอรี่ทั่วไป โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ต้องการปรับปรุงค่าความหนาแน่นพลังงานของตัวเก็บประจุยวดยิ่ง โดยใช้รีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์/ นิกเกิล โคบอลต์ อะลูมิเนียม เลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นวัสดุคอมพอสิตซึ่งสังเคราะห์ผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอล โดยรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์และนิกเกิล โคบอลต์ อะลูมิเนียม เลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์แผ่นระดับนาโนถูกรวมกันซึ่งทั้งสองวัสดุนี้เกิดเป็นโครงสร้างระดับชั้นซึ่งสามารถป้องกันการรวมกลุ่มกันเองและยังสามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของเลเยอร์ดับเบิล ไฮดรอกไซด์ที่มีการเติมรีดิวซ์กราฟีนลงไปด้วยเพราะว่าอิเล็กตรอนสามารถถ่ายโอนผ่านวัสดุ คอมพอสิตได้ดีและส่งเสริมการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ในโครงสร้างคอมพอสิต โดยผลการทดลองทางเคมีไฟฟ้าโดยพบว่าค่าความจุไฟฟ้าจำเพาะสูงสุดของรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์/นิกเกิล โคบอลต์ อะลูมิเนียม เลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์เท่ากับ 1,050.4 ฟารัดต่อกรัม จากนั้นนำรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์/นิกเกิล โคบอลต์ อะลูมิเนียมเลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ใช้เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าในตัวเก็บประจุยวดยิ่งต่อร่วมกับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์เชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าเพื่อกักเก็บพลังงานในรูปของ ความจุไฟฟ้าไฟฟ้าชั่วขณะโดยผลการทดลองเบื้องต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเก็บประจุยวดยิ่งต่อร่วมเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงนั้นสามารถจ่ายพลังงานไฟฟ้าจากการอัดประจุของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์เป็นเวลา 60 วินาที สามารถเพิ่มความเสถียรของกำลังไฟฟ้าขาออกของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ได้ชั่วขณะเมื่อความเข้มแสงมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Supercapacitors have received recent attention as a type of energy storage devices due to their prominent advantages such as fast charging and discharging, high power density, stability, and cost competitiveness compared to conventional battery devices. The goal of this work is to improve the energy density of supercapacitor by introducing a new composite material made of reduced graphene oxide (RGO) and NiCoAl Layered Double Hydroxide (NiCoAl-LDH) using hydrothermal technique. In this design, RGO and NiCoAl-LDH nanosheets were assembled into a hierarchical structure which not only minimizes the aggregation of the two materials but also improves the electrical conductivity of LDH nanosheet because of the electron transport through graphene during the faradaic redox reaction. Electrochemical test results showed that the electrical charge capacity of RGO/LDH composite materials exhibits the highest a specific capacitance of 1,050.4 F.g−1. Furthermore, the RGO/NiCoAl-LDH based supercapacitor was integrated with the photoelectrochemical solar cell unit to convert and instantaneously store the sun power in form of electrical capacitance. This hybrid supercapacitor/solar cell device will generate a stable voltage and maintain the reliability of power output.Preliminery tests showed that the supercapacitor can store electrical energy from photoelectrical solar cell charged for 60 second which can support temporary power output from solar cell.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.