Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact Of Por*28 And Cyp3a5 Polymorphisms On Trough Concentration To Dose Ratio Of Tacrolimus In Thai Kidney Transplant Recipients
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมฤทัย วัชราวิวัฒน์
Second Advisor
อติพร อิงค์สาธิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.649
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลร่วมกันของภาวะพหุสัณฐาน POR*28 และ CYP3A5 ต่อสัดส่วนของระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดต่อขนาดยา tacrolimus (C0/D) ในผู้ปลูกถ่ายไตชาวไทย วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย : รูปแบบการศึกษาวิเคราะห์แบบย้อนหลัง, ศึกษาในผู้ปลูกถ่ายไตจำนวน 230 คน โดยผู้ปลูกถ่ายไตทุกคนจะได้รับยากดภูมิคุ้มกัน 3 รายการ ประกอบด้วย tacrolimus, mycophenolate mofetil หรือ sodium, และ steroids ข้อมูลพื้นฐานและข้อมูลทางห้องปฏิบัติการเก็บรวบรวม ณ วันที่ 3, 7, 90, และ 180 หลังการปลูกถ่ายไต ใช้สถิติ two-way ANCOVA ในการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลร่วมกันของภาวะพหุสัณฐาน POR*28 และ CYP3A5 ต่อ C0/D ของยา tacrolimus โดยควบคุมปัจจัยอายุ, ฮีโมโกลบิน, อัลบูมิน, และขนาดยา steroids ผลการศึกษา : ไม่พบอิทธิพลร่วมกันของภาวะพหุสัณฐาน POR*28 และ CYP3A5 ต่อ Log C0/D ของยาtacrolimus (ณ วันที่ 3, 7, 90, และ 180 หลังการปลูกถ่ายไต, P>0.05) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า ภาวะพหุสัณฐาน CYP3A5 มีอิทธิพลต่อ Log C0/D ของยา tacrolimus ทุกช่วงเวลาที่ทำการศึกษา (P<0.001) โดยผู้ที่มีภาวะพหุสัณฐาน CYP3A5 expressers จะมีค่าเฉลี่ยของ Log C0/D ของยา tacrolimus ต่ำกว่า CYP3A5 non-expressers สำหรับภาวะพหุสัณฐาน POR*28 พบว่ามีอิทธิพลต่อ Log C0/D ของยา tacrolimus เฉพาะวันที่ 7 หลังการปลูกถ่ายไต (P=0.047) และพบว่าผู้ที่มีภาวะพหุสัณฐาน POR*28 T carriers จะมีค่าเฉลี่ย Log C0/D ของยา tacrolimus ต่ำกว่า POR*28 CC อีกทั้งยังพบว่าอายุ, ฮีโมโกลบิน, และขนาดยา steroids มีอิทธิพลต่อ Log C0/D ของยา tacrolimus สรุปผลการศึกษา : ณ วันที่ 3, 7, 90, และ 180 หลังการปลูกถ่ายไต ใม่พบอิทธิพลร่วมกันระหว่างภาวะพหุสัณฐาน POR*28 และ CYP3A5 ต่อสัดส่วนของ Log C0/D ของยา tacrolimus และพบว่าภาวะพหุสัณฐาน CYP3A5 เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยา tacrolimus มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose : To determine the impact of interaction between POR*28 and CYP3A5 polymorphisms on trough concentration to dose ratio of tacrolimus (C0/D) in Thai kidney transplant recipients. Methods : In retrospective study, total 230 adult kidney transplant recipients participated in this study. All patients received triple immunosuppressive regimens, which consisted of oral tacrolimus, mycophenolate mofetil or sodium, and steroids. Laboratory parameters were collected on day 3, 7, 90, and 180 after kidney transplantation. The impact of interaction between POR*28 and CYP3A5 polymorphisms was analyzed by two-way ANCOVA after controlling age, hemoglobin, albumin, and steroids dosing. Results : In this study, there has not been the interaction effect between POR*28 and CYP3A5 polymorphisms on Log C0/D of tacrolimus all this times analysis (P>0.05). However, CYP3A5 showed the significant association on Log C0/D of tacrolimus (P<0.001). Log C0/D of tacrolimus in CYP3A5 expressers were lower than to CYP3A5 non-expressers. Conversely, POR*28 showed the significant association on Log C0/D of tacrolimus on day 7 after kidney transplantation (P=0.047) that POR*28 T carriers had lower Log C0/D of tacrolimus than to POR*28 CC. Additionally, age, hemoglobin and steroids dosing affected on Log C0/D of tacrolimus. Conclusions : On day 3, 7, 90, and 180 after kidney transplantation, No significant effect of the interaction between the CYP3A5 and POR*28 polymorphisms on tacrolimus pharmacokinetics. However, this study reported CYP3A5 polymorphism is importance factors that affecting to pharmacokinetic of tacrolimus.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.