Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SELECTED FACTORS RELATED TO HEALTH PROMOTION BEHAVIORS OF THE OLDER PERSONS LIVING IN HIGH RISE BUILDING, BANGKOK METROPOLIS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1120
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นเชิงบรรยาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพศ การรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ การรับรู้อุปสรรคของการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมส่่งเสริมสุขภาพ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม กับพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุที่พักอาศัยในอาคารสูง กรุงเทพมหานคร ตามแนวคิดของ Pender (2002) กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนอาคารทรัพย์สิน 26-7 จำนวน 117 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ แบบสอบถามการรับรู้อุปสรรคของการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง และแบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ได้ผ่านการตรวจความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และมีค่าความเที่ยงของแบบสอบถามเท่ากับ .88, .88, .80, .85 และ .95 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย สถิติที และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้สูงอายุที่พักอาศัยในอาคารสูง กรุงเทพมหานครมีพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง (Mean=3.05, SD= .32) 2. การรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุที่พักอาศัยในอาคารสูง กรุงเทพมหานครอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r= .658, .632 และ .627 ตามลำดับ) 3. เพศ และการรับรู้อุปสรรคของการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุที่พักอาศัยในอาคารสูง กรุงเทพมหานครอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this descriptive study were to examine health promotion behaviors and relationship between factors related to health promotion behaviors which were gender, perceived benefits to action, perceived barriers to action, perceived self-efficacy and social support. A conceptual framework used in this study was the health promotion model (Pender, 2002).The sample consisted of 117 older persons living in the community in Sub-sin 26-7 Building in Bangkok Metropolis. Questionnaires were composed of demographic information, health promoting behaviors, perceived benefits to action, perceived barriers to action, perceived self-efficacy and social support. The instruments were tested for content validity by a panel of qualified experts. The reliabilities were .88, .88, .80, .85 and .95 respectively. Descriptive statistics, Independent t-test and Pearsons correlation were used to analyze data. The statistical significance level was set at .05. The major findings were as follows: 1. The health promotion behavior of the older persons living in high rise building, Bangkok Metropolis was at a high level (Mean=3.05, SD= .32) 2. Perceived benefits to action, perceived self-efficacy and social support were positively related to health promotion behavior of the older persons living in high rise building, Bangkok Metropolis with statistical significance level of .05 (r= .658, .632 and .627 respectively) 3. Gender and perceived barriers to action were not significantly related to health promotion behavior of the older persons living in high rise building, Bangkok Metropolis.
Creative Commons License