Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
BRAND COMMUNICATION, ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERN AND CONSUMER BEHAVIOR OF GENERATION Y TOWARDS GREEN BRANDS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภวรรณ ตันติเวชกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.916
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาการสื่อสารตราสินค้าเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ประเภทสินค้าที่เลือกใช้ในงานวิจัยเป็นสินค้าประเภทผลิตภัณฑ์ดูแลสุขภาพผิว ได้แก่ ตราสินค้า The Body Shop และตราสินค้า L'Occitane ซึ่งเป็นตราสินค้าที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทย โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยวิธีการศึกษาจากเอกสารจากสื่อต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ เว็บไซต์ เฟซบุ๊กแฟนเพจ ร้านค้า และ บทความโฆษณา ในช่วงระยะเวลา 1 ปี (2) วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของการรับรู้ ทัศนคติ และการตัดสินใจซื้อตราสินค้าเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของผู้บริโภคกลุ่มเจนวายที่มีความใส่ใจสิ่งแวดล้อมที่แตกต่างกัน (3) วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของการรับรู้ ทัศนคติ และการตัดสินใจซื้อของผู้บริโภคกลุ่มเจนวายต่อตราสินค้าเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยใช้วิธีเชิงปริมาณ มีแบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศชายและหญิง อายุ 18-38 ปี ที่รู้จักและทราบว่าทั้งสองตราสินค้ามีการดำเนินการเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมจำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิจัยตราสินค้า The Body Shop และ L'Occitane ในประเทศไทยโดยวิเคราะห์ช่องทางการสื่อสารทั้งหมด 6 ช่องทาง ได้แก่ (1) เอกลักษณ์ขององค์กร (2) แผนการรณรงค์เชิงการตลาดเหตุสัมพันธ์ (3) การโฆษณาองค์กร (4) การประชาสัมพันธ์องค์กร (5) การสื่อสารผ่านผู้แทนองค์กร และ (6) ผู้สนับสนุนกิจกรรม พบว่า ทั้งสองตราสินค้ามีการสื่อสารประเด็นด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยตราสินค้า The Body Shop เน้นประเด็นการสื่อสารเกี่ยวกับสัตว์ และตราสินค้า L'Occitane เน้นประเด็นเกี่ยวกับธรรมชาติของแคว้นโพวองซ์ ซึ่งตราสินค้า The Body Shop มีการสื่อสารประเด็นสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ชัดเจนกว่า สำหรับผลการศึกษาในส่วนการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ พบว่า ผู้บริโภคที่มีความใส่ใจสิ่งแวดล้อมที่แตกต่างกัน มีการรับรู้ ทัศนคติ และการตัดสินใจซื้อตราสินค้าสิ่งแวดล้อมแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การรับรู้ตราสินค้าเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้าเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้าเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการตัดสินใจซื้อตราสินค้าเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และการรับรู้ตราสินค้าเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการตัดสินใจซื้อตราสินค้าเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are (1) to study green brand communication via the website, facebook fan page, stores, and advertorials over a one-year period. The products used in the research are skin care products, including The Body Shop and L'Occitane. (2) To compare perception, attitude and purchase intention between groups of generation Y consumers with different degrees of environmental concern and (3) to test the relationship between perception, attitude and purchase intention of generation Y towards green brands. This study is divided into two parts. The first part focused on the documentary study on the green brands’ communication. The second part is a quantitative analysis of the questionnaire data collected from 400 respondents aged 18-38 years old in Bangkok, who were aware of environmental communications from The Body Shop and L’Occitane. This research focused on six modes of brand communication namely, (1) corporate identity (2) cause-related marketing campaigns (3) corporate advertising (4) corporate public relations (5) corporate spokesperson and (6) sponsorship. The findings showed that The Body Shop had communication about animal protection issues, which was a clearer environmental communication than the L’Occitane Brand who focused on communicating with the nature of En Provence. The result from quantitative research indicates that there are the statistically significant differences of perception, attitude, and purchase intention toward green brand between consumer groups with the different degree of environmental concern. Also, the perception of green brand positively correlated with attitude toward the green brand, while attitude toward green brand positively correlated with purchase intention toward the green brand. Furthermore, the perception of green brand positively correlated with purchase intention toward green brand as well.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.