Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF PSYCHOEDUCATION COMBINED WITH SOCIAL MEDIA PROGRAM ON SYMPTOM SEVERITY OF PERSONS WITH BIPOLAR DISORDER
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุพิน อังสุโรจน์
Second Advisor
สุนิศา สุขตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1117
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง (Quasi-Experimental Research) ใช้รูปแบบเปรียบเทียบระหว่างสองกลุ่มที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกัน (Nonequivalent comparison-group design) วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความรุนแรงของอาการในผู้ป่วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้วก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษาร่วมกับการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ และเปรียบเทียบความรุนแรงของอาการในผู้ป่วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้วหลังได้รับโปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษาร่วมกับการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์กับผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือผู้ป่วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้วที่มารับการรักษาแบบผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลจิตเวชนครราชสีมาราชนครินทร์ จำนวน 40 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 20 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 20 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) โปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษาร่วมกับการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์, 2) แบบประเมินความรุนแรงของอาการ Brief Bipolar Disorder Symptom Scale, 3) แบบประเมินความรู้เรื่องโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้ว และ4) แบบสัมภาษณ์การจัดการกับอาการด้วยตนเอง เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 2 มีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .85 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือสถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความรุนแรงของอาการในผู้ป่วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้วหลังได้รับโปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษาร่วมกับการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์น้อยกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความรุนแรงของอาการในผู้ป่วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้วที่ได้รับโปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษาร่วมกับการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์น้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a quasi-experimental research design were used nonequivalent comparison-group design. The objectives were to compare symptom severity of patients with bipolar disorder before and after receiving the psychoeducation combined with social media program and compare symptom severity of patients with bipolar disorder after receiving the psychoeducation combined with social media program to patients who are received regular nursing care. The samples were 40 patients with bipolar disorder who were the out patients of Nakornratchasima Rajanagarindra Psychiatric Hospital. The patients were matched pair with genders, depression level scores, and mania level scores, and also samples to experimental group, consisting of 20 subjects while the control group of 20 subjects. The research instruments comprised: 1) psychoeducation combined with social media program, 2) Brief Bipolar Disorder Symptom Scale, 3) Knowledge on Bipolar Disorder Test, and 4) Self-management Interview for Bipolar Disorder. All instruments had been validated the content from five experts. The validity Cronbach's alpha coefficient of instrument 2 was .85 respectively. T-test was used to analyze data. The conclusions of this research are as follows: 1. Symptom severity of patients with bipolar disorder after receiving the psychoeducation combined with social media program was lower than before receiving the program at a .05 level of significance 2. Symptom severity of patients with bipolar disorder receiving the psychoeducation combined with social media program was lower than the patients who were received regular nursing care at a .05 level of significance
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.