Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gifts : The Forced Portion for Statutory Heirs
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.945
Abstract
บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายว่าด้วยสัญญาให้โดยเสน่หาในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ของไทยไม่ปรากฏข้อจำกัดในเรื่องจำนวนทรัพย์สินที่ยกให้ ผู้ให้ในฐานะเจ้าของกรรมสิทธิ์จึงสามารถยกทรัพย์สินของตนโดยเสน่หาให้แก่บุคคลภายนอกโดยไม่มีขอบเขตจำกัด จึงส่งผลให้กองทรัพย์สินของผู้ให้มีจำนวนลดน้อยถอยลงหรือจนกระทั่งหมดสิ้นไปได้ และย่อมส่งผลโดยตรงต่อสิทธิในการรับมรดกของทายาทโดยธรรมเมื่อผู้ให้ซึ่งเป็นเจ้ามรดกได้ถึงแก่ความตายไปแล้ว จากการศึกษากฎหมายของต่างประเทศพบว่า ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งฝรั่งเศสและประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งลุยเซียนาได้กำหนดไว้อย่างชัดแจ้งว่าเจ้าของทรัพย์สินไม่อาจยกทรัพย์สินของตนโดยการยกให้โดยเสน่หาเกินกว่าจำนวนที่กฎหมายกำหนด ส่วนประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งเยอรมันก็มีหลักการในเรื่องการกันส่วนแบ่งทรัพย์สินให้แก่ทายาทโดยธรรมเช่นเดียวกัน แต่ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งเยอรมันได้จำกัดการยกให้เฉพาะกรณีที่ผู้ทำพินัยกรรมได้ทำการยกให้เพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือในการหลีกเลี่ยงกฎหมายว่าด้วยการกันส่วน โดยกฎหมายให้ผู้รับการให้ส่งคืนทรัพย์ดังกล่าวตามบทบัญญัติในเรื่องลาภมิควรได้ ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้รับการให้ที่สุจริตอีกทางหนึ่งด้วย ผู้ศึกษาจึงเสนอแนะให้มีแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ของไทย บรรพ 6 ลักษณะ 2 ว่าด้วยสิทธิโดยธรรมในการรับมรดก โดยการเพิ่มเติม "หลักการกันส่วนแบ่งทรัพย์สินอันบังคับ" โดยมีหลักการสำคัญ ในการสงวนส่วนแบ่งทรัพย์สินส่วนหนึ่งเพื่อประโยชน์แก่ทายาทโดยธรรมชั้นบุตร เฉพาะบุตรผู้เยาว์ หรือบุตรซึ่งบรรลุนิติภาวะแล้วแต่ทุพพลภาพและหาเลี้ยงตัวเองไม่ได้ และทายาทโดยธรรมชั้นบิดามารดา โดยเจ้ามรดกไม่สามารถยกทรัพย์สินในส่วนดังกล่าวให้แก่บุคคลภายนอกในระหว่างที่เจ้ามรดกยังมีชีวิตได้ ซึ่งหากเจ้ามรดกฝ่าฝืน กฎหมายควรให้สิทธิแก่ทายาทผู้มีสิทธิดังกล่าวในการเรียกคืนทรัพย์จากผู้รับที่ได้รับทรัพย์สินเกินไปกว่าจำนวนที่กฎหมายสงวนไว้ให้เพื่อนำทรัพย์สินดังกล่าวกลับสู่กองมรดกของเจ้ามรดก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The provisions of the contract of gift in Thai Civil and Commercial Code do not specify any limitations on donating properties. This means that the donor, as the owner of a property, may transfer a property of his own to a third party without limitations resulting in the diminution of or even the exhaustion of the donor's estate which directly affects the statutory heir's right of inheritance when the testator is deceased. The study on foreign laws reveals that the French Civil Code and the Louisiana Civil Code explicitly specify that the owner may not gratuitously donate his own property more than a certain amount allowed by the laws. It is also found that the German Civil Code has the provision of forced heirship as well. However, such provision only applies to the case where the testator makes a donation as to avoid the law of forced heirship. By the virtue of such law, the donee shall return the property under the law of unjust enrichment; this way, a good faith donee is protected. The author would like to propose an amendment to Book VI, Title II of the Thai Civil and Commercial Code on Heirship by adding "The Law of Forced Portion". The main principle is to preserve a partition of a property only for the heirs in the degree of children who are minors or sui juris but infirm and unable to make a living and for the heirs in the degree of parents. Under this law, the testator can no longer transfer a partition of a property to a third party while he is alive. If the testator persists, the law should allow those forced heirs to demand for the donated property exceeding the legally disposable amount and return it to the testator's estate.
Creative Commons License