Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FACTORS PREDICTING RECOVERY AMONG PATIENTS WITH POST TOTAL LAPAROSCOPIC HYSTERECTOMY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตน์ศิริ ทาโต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1088
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบบรรยายเชิงทำนาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการฟื้นหายของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดมดลูกผ่านกล้องทางหน้าท้อง และศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายการฟื้นหายของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดมดลูกผ่านกล้องทางหน้าท้องจากปัจจัยด้านระยะเวลาของอาการปวดท้องน้อยก่อนผ่าตัด ดัชนีมวลกายก่อนผ่าตัด การเคลื่อนไหวร่างกายหลังผ่าตัด ความวิตกกังวลก่อนผ่าตัด และความรู้ในการปฏิบัติตนก่อนผ่าตัด กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดมดลูกผ่านกล้องทางหน้าท้องในระยะ 24-48 ชั่วโมงหลังผ่าตัดในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย จำนวน 82 คน และโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี จำนวน 27 คน รวม 109 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม 7 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบสอบถามระยะเวลาของอาการปวดท้องน้อยก่อนผ่าตัด 3) แบบบันทึกดัชนีมวลกายก่อนผ่าตัด 4) แบบสอบถามการเคลื่อนไหวร่างกายหลังผ่าตัด 5) แบบสอบถามความวิตกกังวลก่อนผ่าตัด 6) แบบสอบถามความรู้ในการปฏิบัติตนก่อนผ่าตัด 7) แบบประเมินการฟื้นหายหลังผ่าตัด ตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน มีดัชนีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 1.00, 1.00, 0.77, 1.00, 1.00 และ 0.77 ตามลำดับ ส่วนที่ 2 มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์เพียร์สันของการวัดซ้ำเท่ากับ .983 ส่วนที่ 3 มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แคปปาเท่ากับ 1.00 ส่วนที่ 4, 5 และ 7 มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคเท่ากับ .878, .806 และ 802 ตามลำดับ และส่วนที่ 6 มีค่า KR-20 เท่ากับ .67 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1) การฟื้นหายของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดมดลูกผ่านกล้องทางหน้าท้องอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (mean=17.367,SD=3.099) 2) ปัจจัยที่ทำนายการฟื้นหายของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดมดลูกผ่านกล้องทางหน้าท้อง ประกอบด้วย 4 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ ความวิตกกังวลก่อนผ่าตัด (Beta=-.358) ความรู้ในการปฏิบัติตนก่อนผ่าตัด (Beta=.415) การเคลื่อนไหวร่างกายหลังผ่าตัด (Beta=.261) และดัชนีมวลกายก่อนผ่าตัด (Beta=-.257) สามารถร่วมกันทำนายการฟื้นหายของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดมดลูกผ่านกล้องทางหน้าท้องได้ร้อยละ 63.2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สำหรับปัจจัยระยะเวลาของอาการปวดท้องน้อยก่อนผ่าตัด ไม่สามารถทำนายการฟื้นหายของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดมดลูกผ่านกล้องทางหน้าท้องได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this descriptive predictive research were to study recovery among patients with post total laparoscopic hysterectomy within 24-48 hours and identify its predictive factors. A multi stage random sampling was used to recruit subjects from 2 tertiary hospitals, 82 from King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and 27 from Rajavithi Hospital, resulting in 109 subjects. Data were collected using 7 questionnaires: 1) demographic data form, 2) duration of pelvic pain, 3) body mass index, 4) post operative movement ability, 5) the hospital anxiety scale, 6) preoperative care knowledge, and 7) quality of recovery -9. The questionnaires were tested for content validity by 5 experts. Their CVIs were 1.00, 1.00, 0.77, 1.00, 1.00 and 0.77, respectively. Test-retest cofficient of questionnaire 2 was .983. Kappa cofficient of questionnaire number 3 was 1.00. Cronbach’s alpha cofficient of questionnaires number 4, 5, and 7 were .878, .806, and .802, respectively. KR-20 of questionnaire number 6 was .67. Data were analyzed using stepwise multiple regression. Findings: The finding revealed that 1) recovery among patients with post total laparoscopic hysterectomy was at moderate level (mean=17.367, SD=3.099), 2) four variables were significant predictors of recovery among patients with total laparoscopic hysterectomy at level .05. They were anxiety (Beta=-.358), preoperative care knowledge (Beta=.415), postoperative movement ability (Beta=.261), and body mass index (Beta=-.257). The could explain 63.2% of recovery variance among patients with post total laparoscopic hysterectomy (p<.05). However, duration of pelvic pain was not able to predict recovery among patients with post total laparoscopic hysterectomy.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.