Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of group social support program on quality of life in persons with schizophrenia's caregivers
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1114
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมแบบกลุ่ม และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมแบบกลุ่มกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท จำนวน 39 ราย ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่พาผู้ป่วยจิตเภทมารับบริการหรือมารับยาแทนผู้ป่วย ที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลจิตเวชนครราชสีมาราชนครินทร์ จับคู่ให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกันด้วยรายได้ของครอบครัวและภาวะสุขภาพ ใช้การสุ่มอย่างง่ายแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 19 ราย และกลุ่มควบคุม 20 ราย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมแบบกลุ่ม แบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท แบบวัดการสนับสนุนทางสังคมของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 ท่าน โดยเครื่องมือสองชุดหลังมีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาครอนบาคเท่ากับ 0.79 และ 0.80 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที
ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้
1. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมแบบกลุ่มสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมแบบกลุ่ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
2. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมแบบกลุ่มสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research were to compare quality of life in persons with schizophrenia’s caregivers before and after received the group social support program, and to compare quality of life in persons with schizophrenia’s caregivers who received the group social support program and those who received regular nursing care. Research sample were 39 caregivers of persons with schizophrenia who met the inclusion criteria from outpatient department, Nakhon Ratchasima Rajanagarindra Psychiatric Hospital. They were matched-pairs by family income and health status and then randomly assigned into experimental group with 19 subjects and control group with 20 subjects. Research instruments were the group social support program, schizophrenia caregiver quality of life questionnaire, and social support scale. All instruments were verified for content validity by 5 professional experts. The reliability of the two latter instruments were reported by using Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient as of 0.79 and 0.80 respectively. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation and t-test.
Major findings were as follows :
1. the mean score of quality of life in persons with schizophrenia’s caregivers after received the group social support program was significantly higher than that before, at the .05 level;
2. the mean score of quality of life in persons with schizophrenia’s caregivers who received the group social support program were significantly higher than those who received regular nursing care, at the .05 level.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.