Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF EMPOWERMENT PROGRAM AND RESISTANT EXCERCISES ON FRAILTY AMONG OLDER PERSONS IN COMMUNITY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1060
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองแบบศึกษาสองกลุ่ม วัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง (two groups pretest-posttest design) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการสร้างพลังอำนาจและการออกกำลังกายแบบต้านแรงต่อภาวะเปราะบางของผู้สูงอายุในชุมชน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ที่มีอายุเกิน 60 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไปทั้งชายและหญิงที่มีภาวะเปราะบาง อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนแห่งหนึ่งใน กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 44 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 22 คน ทำการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ด้วยวิธีการจับคู่ในด้าน เพศ อายุและค่าดัชนีมวลกาย โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างพลังอำนาจตามแนวคิดของ Zimmerman (2000) และการออกกำลังกายแบบต้านแรงมาใช้ ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมจะได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ประกอบด้วย โปรแกรมการสร้างพลังอำนาจและการออกกำลังกายแบบต้านแรงโดยใช้ดัมเบลล์เป็นอุปกรณ์ในการทดลอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบทดสอบสมรรถภาพสมองเบื้องต้นฉบับภาษาไทย แบบประเมินความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันพื้นฐานและแบบสอบถามภาวะเปราะบาง ระยะเวลาดำเนินการวิจัยจนถึงเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลสิ้นสุด 5 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ภาวะเปราะบางของผู้สูงอายุหลังการได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างพลังอำนาจและการออกกำลังกายแบบต้านแรงมีภาวะเปราะบางลดลง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ภาวะเปราะบางของผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างพลังอำนาจและการออกกำลังกายแบบต้านแรงมีภาวะเปราะบางลดลงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The quasi-experimental research with the two-groups pretest-posttest design aimed to study the effect of the empowerment program and resistant exercises on frailty among older persons in community. The sample consisted of 44 persons aged 60 years and above, both male and female, had frailty, and lived in a community in Bangkok. 22 participants were assigned to the control group and other 22 participants were assigned to the experimental group. The participants were matched pair by gender, age and body mass index. The experimental group received the empowerment program of Zimmerman (2000) theory and resistance exercises using dumble and the control group received routine care only. The research instruments included: Mini-Mental Stage Examination-Thai version (MMSE-T), Barthel Activities of Daily Living Index and Frailty questionnaire. The empowerment program and resistance exercises were performed once a week for 5weeks.Data were analyzed using descriptive and t-test statistics. The research finds can be summarized as follows: 1. The frailty among older persons in experimental group after receiving the empowerment program and resistance exercises was significantly lower than before receiving the program at the level of .05 2. The frailty among older persons in experimental group after receiving the empowerment program and resistance exercises was significantly lower than others receiving conventional nursing care at the level of .05
Creative Commons License