Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors predicting depression among post acute myocardial infarction patients
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุพิน อังสุโรจน์
Second Advisor
ระพิณ ผลสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1113
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนาย เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยภายหลังการเกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลัน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่ามีภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันที่มารับบริการที่แผนกตรวจโรคผู้ป่วยนอก ระบบโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 202 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบเจาะจง เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามสำหรับผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลัน 5 ส่วน คือ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบสอบถามความกลัว 3) แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม 4) แบบสอบถามความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนในความเจ็บป่วย และ 5) แบบสอบถามภาวะซึมเศร้า ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน มีค่าความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .83, 1.0, .86, และ .92 ตามลำดับ และผ่านการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือ มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคเท่ากับ .89, .84, .85, และ .81 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยคำนวณสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์พหุคูณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยภายหลังการเกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลัน มีภาวะซึมเศร้าระดับเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 45.5 มีภาวะซึมเศร้าระดับรุนแรง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 13.4 และมีภาวะซึมเศร้าโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง คือ มีคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 90.79 (SD = 18.89) 2. ปัจจัยทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยภายหลังการเกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลัน ประกอบด้วย 2 ตัวแปรได้แก่ ความกลัว (Beta = .617) และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม (Beta = -.294) สามารถร่วมกันทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยภายหลังการเกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันได้ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 73.3 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สำหรับตัวแปรระดับการศึกษาและความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนในความเจ็บป่วยไม่สามารถร่วมกันทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยภายหลังการเกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this predictive correlational research was to identify factors predicting depression among post acute myocardial infarction patients. A purposive samping was used to get sample of 202 patients who met inclusion criteria were recruital from Cardiovascular outpatient department in tertiary hospital. Data were collected using 5 questionnaires for post acute myocardial infarction patients: 1) Demographic data form, 2) Fear, 3) Social support, 4) Uncertainty in illness, and 5) Depression. All questionnaires were validated by 5 experts. Their CVI were .83, 1.0, .86, and .92, respectively. The Cronbach’s alpha coefficients for reliability test were .89, .84, .85, and .81, respectively. Data were analyzed using multiple regression statistics. Results: 1. Ninety two patients (45.5%) reported mild to moderate depression, twenty seven patients (13.4%) reported severe depression. Post acute myocardial infarction patients had the moderate depression. (X̄ = 90.79, SD = 18.89) 2. Two variables were significant predictor of depression among post acute myocardial infarction patients. They were fear (Beta = .617) and social support (Beta = -.294). They could explain 73.3% of depression among post acute myocardial infarction patients. (p < .05). However, education and uncertainty in illness were not able to predict of depression among post acute myocardial infarction patients.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.