Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predicting factors of fatigue in post-stroke patients
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1124
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบบรรยายเชิงทำนายนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอำนาจการทำนายอาการเหนื่อยล้าของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดลือดสมองจากปัจจัยระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ความบกพร่องทางการสื่อสาร รอยโรค ความรุนแรงของโรค ความเครียด และกิจกรรมทางกาย โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดของเลนซ์และคณะ (1987) ร่วมกับการทบทวนวรรณกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง อายุระหว่าง 20-59 ปี จำนวน 120 ราย ที่มารับบริการ ณ หอผู้ป่วยนอก แผนกอายุกรรมและศัลยกรรมระบบประสาท โรงพยาบาลแพร่และโรงพยาบาลลำปาง ระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม ถึง เดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2560 กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลได้แก่ 1)เครื่องตรวจวัดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด 2)แบบสอบถามอาการเหนื่อยล้า 3)แบบสอบถามความสามารถในการสื่อสาร 4) แบบสอบถามความเครียด 5)แบบสอบถามกิจกรรมทางกาย แบบสอบที่ 2,3,4 มีค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหา เท่ากับ 1.00, .94, และ .88 ตามลำดับ และมีค่าความเที่ยงจากการทดสอบสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาค ของแบบสอบถามที่ 2,3,4,5 เท่ากับ .86,.81,.83 และ .72 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองที่มีอาการเหนื่อยล้า ร้อยละ 37.5 โดยมีค่าคะแนนอาการเหนื่อยล้าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.63 (S.D.=1.18) 2) ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดและความเครียดมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับอาการเหนื่อยล้าของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r=.32,p<.05 และ r=.68,p<.05ตามลำดับ) 3) กิจกรรมทางกายมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับอาการเหนื่อยล้าของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r=-.35,p<.05) 4) ความบกพร่องทางการสื่อสาร รอยโรคและความรุนแรงของโรคไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการเหนื่อยล้าของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง 5) ความเครียดและระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดสามารถร่วมกันทำนายอาการเหนื่อยล้าของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองได้ ร้อยละ49 (R2=.49)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of descriptive predictive research were to predictive factors from blood glucose level, communication impairment, lesion, stroke severity, stress, physical activity, and fatigue of stroke patients. The concept of Lenz et al. (1997) was use as framework for study in conjunction with literature review. The patients who stroke patients of 120 of subjects aged 20-59 years from the outpatient department at Phrae hospital and Lampang hospital July to October 2016 were enrolled by purposive sampling. The research instruments include blood glucose meter [DTX], National Institute of Health Stroke Scale, fatigue severity scale, the communication outcome after stroke, Thai perceived stress scale-10, and Global Physical Activity Questionnaire. The content validity index of questionnaire 2,3, and 4 were 1.00, .94 and .88,respectively. The reliabilities of questionnaire 2,3,4, and 5 were .86, .81, .83, and .72 respectively. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics and stepwise multiple regression analysis. The study revealed that 1) Stroke patients with moderate to severe fatigue were 37.5 percent, with mean fatigue scores of 3.63 (S.D. =1.18). 2) Blood sugar levels and stress were positive correlations with fatigue in stroke patients, statistically significant at 0.5 (r=.32, and r=.68, respectively). 3) There were negatively statistical correlation between physical activity and fatigue in patients with stroke, statistically significant at 0.5 (r = -.35). 4) There were no statistical correlation between communication impairment, lesion, stroke severity, and fatigue in patients with stroke. 5) Stress and blood sugar levels were the variables that significantly predicted fatigue. They could explian 49 % of the variance
Creative Commons License