Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors predicting preventive behaviors for coronary artery disease among middle-aged men in Bangkok metropolitan
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตน์ศิริ ทาโต
Second Advisor
ระพิณ ผลสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1057
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบบรรยายเชิงทำนาย เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจของชายวัยกลางคนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ชายวัยกลางคนที่มีโรคประจำตัว ได้แก่ โรคเบาหวาน ความดันโลหิตสูง ไขมันในเลือดสูง และโรคอ้วน อย่างน้อย 1 โรค ที่มารับบริการที่คลินิกเบาหวาน ความดันโลหิตสูง และอายุรกรรมทั่วไป โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร 3 แห่ง จำนวน 175 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการคัดเลือกตามสะดวก เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม 8 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบสอบถามความเครียดในชีวิตประจำวัน 3) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงของการเกิดโรค 4) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรค 5) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการป้องกันโรค 6) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้อุปสรรคของการปฏิบัติเพื่อป้องกันโรค 7) แบบสอบถามปัจจัยกระตุ้นการปฏิบัติเพื่อป้องกันโรค และ 8) แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ แบบสอบถามผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน แบบสอบถามส่วนที่ 3 ถึงส่วนที่ 8 มีค่าความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.83, 0.83, 0.80, 0.84, 0.80 และ 0.82 ตามลำดับ แบบสอบถามส่วนที่ 2 ถึงส่วนที่ 8 มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าครอนบาค เท่ากับ 0.93, 0.76, 0.86, 0.93, 0.81, 0.71 และ 0.75 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์พหุคูณแบบมีขั้นตอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ชายวัยกลางคนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครมีพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจอยู่ในระดับเหมาะสม (Mean = 97.44, S.D.=12.758) 2) ปัจจัยทำนายพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจของชายวัยกลางคนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ประกอบด้วย 4 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ ปัจจัยกระตุ้นการปฏิบัติเพื่อป้องกันโรค (Beta=.464) ความเครียดในชีวิตประจำวัน (Beta= -.232) ระดับการศึกษา (Beta=.205) และการรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการป้องกันโรค (Beta=.128) สามารถร่วมกันทำนายพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจของชายวัยกลางคนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครได้ร้อยละ 37.4 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สำหรับปัจจัยด้านการรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงของการเกิดโรค การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรค และการรับรู้อุปสรรคของการปฏิบัติเพื่อป้องกันโรคไม่สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจในชายวัยกลางคนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this descriptive predictive research were to study coronary artery disease preventive behaviors and identify its predictive factors among middle-aged men in bangkok. A convenience sampling of 175 middle-aged men were recruited from Diabetic clinic, Hypertension clinic and Outpatient department of Medicine at Police General Hospital, Lerdsin Hospital and Somdejprapinklao Hospital. Data were collected using 8 questionnaires; 1) demographic data form, 2) Stress test, 3) Perceived susceptibility, 4) Perceived severity, 5) Perceived benefits, 6) Perceived barriers, 7) Cue to action, and 8) coronary artery disease preventive behavior questionnaires. Questionnaires number 3 to 8 were validated by 5 experts. Their CVI were 0.83, 0.83, 0.80, 0.84, 0.80 and 0.82, respectively. Cronbach’s alpha coefficients of questionnaires number 2 to 8 were 0.93, 0.76, 0.86, 0.93, 0.81, 0.71 and 0.75, respectively. Data were analyzed using stepwise multiple regression statistics. The finding revealed that 1) coronary artery disease preventive behaviors of middle-aged men in bangkok was at appropiate level (Mean = 97.44, S.D.=12.758), 2) four variables were significant predictors of coronary artery disease preventive behaviors. They were cue to action (Beta = .464), stress (Beta = -.232), education (Beta = .205), and perceived benefits from disease prevention (Beta = .128). They could explain 37.4% of the variance in coronary artery disease preventive behaviors among middle-age men in Bangkok (p <.05). However, perceived susceptibility to coronary artery disease, perceived severity of coronary artery disease and perceived barriers to disease prevention were not able to predict preventive behaviors for coronary artery disease among middle-aged men in Bangkok.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.