Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of education and social support program on health behaviors in patients with cardiac permanent pacemaker
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1110
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้ร่วมกับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมต่อพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการใส่เครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวร กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการใส่เครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวร ที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่หอผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 22 คน โดยจับคู่ให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่อง เพศ, อายุ และระดับการศึกษา กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้ร่วมกับการสนับสนุนทางสังคม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการใส่เครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวร แบบวัดความรู้เกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยที่ใส่เครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวร และแบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน ได้ค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.89, 0.92 และ 0.83 ตามลำดับ และค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.90, 0.74 และ 0.81 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ คะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการใส่เครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวรกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้ร่วมกับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effect of education and social support program on health behaviors in patients with cardiac permanent pacemaker. Patients with cardiac permanent pacemaker were recruited from Cardiovascular Patients Ward, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. They were assigned to the control (n=22) and experimental (n= 22) groups with matched pair technique by gender, age, and educational level. The control group was a conventional nursing care while the experimental group was treated with given knowledge and social support program. Questionnaires were composed of demographic information, health behavior of patients with cardiac permanent pacemaker, knowledge of health behavior of patients with cardiac permanent pacemaker, and social support questionnaires. All questionnaires were validated by 5 experts with the content validity indexes of 0.89, 0.92, and 0.83, respectively. The internal consistency reliability of all scales were 0.90, 0.74, and 0.81, respectively. Descriptive statistics and t-test were used to analyze the data. The results revealed as the followings. The mean score of health behavior of the patients with cardiac permanent pacemaker after given knowledge and social support program in the experimental group was significant higher than that in the control group at the significant level of 0.05.
Creative Commons License