Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of the group-activities-based motivational enhancement therapy program on social media addictive behaviors among junior high school students in Ubon Ratchathani Province
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฑูรย์ โล่ห์สุนทร
Second Advisor
ธันวรุจน์ บูรณสุขสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.749
Abstract
การศึกษาเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มชนิดกลุ่มมีกลุ่มควบคุมนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของโปรแกรมกิจกรรมกลุ่มโดยใช้วิธีการบำบัดเพื่อเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจต่อพฤติกรรมการติดสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในโรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่ง จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี กลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 125 คนได้รับโปรแกรมกิจกรรมกลุ่มและกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 120 คนได้รับโปรแกรมแนะแนวปกติของโรงเรียน เป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ และติดตามผลหลังจากนั้นอีก 4 สัปดาห์ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลพฤติกรรมการติดสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ ระยะเวลาในการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในวันจันทร์ถึงศุกร์ และวันเสาร์ อาทิตย์ (ชั่วโมง/วัน) พฤติกรรมเด็ก การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง และภาวะซึมเศร้าโดยใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดตอบด้วยตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Multivariable linear regression เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่างกลุ่มที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ร้อยละ 95 การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมกิจกรรมกลุ่มมีระยะเวลาการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในวันจันทร์ถึงศุกร์ และวันหยุด (ผลต่างค่าเฉลี่ย = -1.27, 95% CI: -2.18, -0.37 และ ผลต่างค่าเฉลี่ย= -1.25, 95% CI: -2.22, -0.29 ตามลำดับ) พฤติกรรมด้านอารมณ์ (ผลต่างค่าเฉลี่ย = -0.69, 95% CI: -1.18, -0.19) และภาวะซึมเศร้า (ผลต่างค่าเฉลี่ย = -4.03, 95% CI: -6.07, -1.99) ลดลงแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นผลของโปรแกรมกิจกรรมกลุ่มโดยใช้วิธีการบำบัดเพื่อเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจในการป้องกันพฤติกรรมการติดสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ การศึกษาในอนาคตควรมีการประยุกต์ใช้โปรแกรมกิจกรรมกลุ่มนี้ในโรงเรียนอื่น และศึกษาวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดรักษาโดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้ที่ติดสื่อสังคมออนไลน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cluster randomized controlled trial aimed to assess the effects of the group activity-based motivational enhancement therapy (GA-MET) program on social media addictive behaviors among junior high school students in Ubon Ratchathani province. The GA-MET group (n = 125) and control group (n = 120) lasted 8 weeks (2 months) and followed up 4 weeks later. A self-administered questionnaire was used to assess addictive social media behaviors, an average duration of social media usage during weekday and weekend (hour/day), child behaviors, self-esteem, and depression. Multivariable linear regression was used to compare the mean and 95 % CIs between two groups. The GA-MET program significantly decreased the time spend of using social media during weekdays and weekends (hour/day) (-1.27, 95% CI: -2.18, -0.37 and -1.25, 95% CI: -2.22, -0.29 respectively), emotional behavior (-0.69, 95% CI: -1.18, -0.19) and depression (-4.03, 95% CI: -6.07, -1.99) in the treated group as opposed to control group. In conclusion, this study showed evidence of the effects of GA-MET program in the prevention of SMA-behavior. Future research should implement this program in other school and add more supportive strategies to find the appropriate approach to treat SMA-behavior, especially in the addicted group.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.