Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pharmacognostic specification and rosmarinic acid content of mentha cordifolia leaves and stems in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Prasansuklab
Second Advisor
Chanida Palanuvej
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.422
Abstract
Mentha cordifolia Opiz ex Fresen. is one of the popular Thai kitchen herbs due to its unique aroma and benefits to human health such as helping to relieve colds, fever, motion sickness and poor digestion problems. This study aimed to specify the quality parameters of M. cordifolia dried leaves and stems with special reference to rosmarinic acid (RA) contents. The pharmacognostic specifications of leaf and stem crude drugs were investigated including microscopic cross-sectioning of leaf and stem as well as leaf constant numbers; physico-chemical contents i.e. acid-insoluble ash, total ash, loss on drying, moisture, extractive matters and volatile oil. The chemical constituents of the volatile oil were analyzed by GC/MS. TLC fingerprints of these crude drugs were demonstrated. The ethanolic extracts were prepared exhaustively using Soxhlet apparatus. RA quantitative analysis was made by reverse phased high performance liquid chromatography (RP-HPLC) using intentsil® ODS-3 column as stationary phase and methanol: 0.2% phosphoric acid (45% : 55%) as mobile phase. The results demonstrated the anatomical characters of leaf and stem cross-sections. The stomata (diacytic type) were found in upper and lower sides of leaf. The microscopic leaf constant numbers were found to be as follows: upper stomatal index 2.85 ± 0.64, upper trichome index 045 ± 0.44, upper oil gland index 3.09 ± 0.89, upper epidermal cell area 2128.64 ± 182.80 µm2, palisade ratio 4.63 ± 0.35; lower stomatal index 19.95 ± 2.65, lower trichome index 0.46 ± 0.33, lower oil gland index 5.97 ± 1.75 and lower epidermal cell area 1793.52 ±262.45 µm2. The physico-chemical specification demonstrated the contents of acid-insoluble ash, total ash, loss on drying and moisture in leaf should not be more than 1.98, 9.41, 7.06 and 10.50 % by weight respectively; the ethanol-soluble extractive matter, water-soluble extractive matter and volatile oil in leaf should not be less than 5.04, 15.23 and 0.36 % by weight respectively. The main chemical compound in the volatile oil was piperitenone oxide (73.22%). The specification contents of acid-insoluble ash, total ash, loss on drying and moisture in stem should not be more than 1.63, 8.41, 7.04, 10.01 % by weight respectively; the ethanol-soluble extractive matter and water-soluble extractive matter in stem should not be less than 5.20 and 16.60 % by weight respectively. RP-HPLC analysis revealed the RA content in leaf as 1.92 ± 1.26 and in stem as 0.99 ± 0.41 g/100 g by dry weight.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สะระแหน่ (Mentha cordifolia Opiz ex Fresen.) เป็นสมุนไพรคู่ครัวไทย ที่มีกลิ่นหอม และมีฤทธิในการรักษาโรค เช่น ช่วยลดไข้ ลดอาการกระสับกระส่าย ขับเหงื่อ และช่วยย่อยอาหาร การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการระบุเกณฑ์มาตรฐานคุณภาพและเป็นเกณฑ์อ้างอิงปริมาณกรดโรสมารินิกของใบและลำต้นพืชสมุนไพรสะระแหน่แห้ง โดยจัดทำข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทประกอบด้วยลักษณะทางจุลทรรศน์ของภาคตัดขวางของใบและลำต้นรวมทั้งค่าคงที่ของใบ วิเคราะห์ข้อกำหนดทางกายภาพและเคมีของเครื่องยา ได้แก่ ปริมาณเถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด ปริมาณเถ้ารวม น้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้ง ปริมาณความชื้น ปริมาณสิ่งสกัด และปริมาณน้ำมันระเหย วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของน้ำมันระเหยโดยวิธี GC/MS จัดทำลายพิมพ์ทางเคมีโดยวิธี TLC วิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดโรสมารินิกโดยเตรียมสิ่งสกัดในเอธานอลด้วยเครื่องสกัดซ็อกห์เล็ต แยกและหาปริมาณโดยวิธี RP-HPLC ใช้คอลัมน์ intentsil® ODS-3 เป็นวัฏภาคคงที่ และใช้สารเมทานอล: กรดฟอสโฟริก 0.2% (45% : 55%)เป็นวัฏภาคเคลื่อนที่ ผลการศึกษาแสดงลักษณะกายวิภาคของใบและลำต้นพืชสะระแหน่ พบปากใบชนิดไดอะไซติก ทั้ง 2 ด้านของใบ มีค่าดัชนีของปากใบด้านบน 2.85 ± 0.64 ดัชนีของปากใบด้านล่าง 19.08 ± 2.65 พื้นที่เซลล์ผิวด้านบนและด้านล่าง 2128.64 ± 182.80 และ 1293.52 ± 262.45 ตารางไมโครเมตร ตามลำดับ ค่าดัชนีของขนด้านบน 0.45 ± 0.44 ค่าดัชนีของขนด้านล่าง 0.46 ± 0.33 มีต่อมน้ำมันมันกระจายอยู่ทั่วผิวใบด้านบนและด้านล่าง ค่าดัชนีของต่อมน้ำมันด้านบน 3.09 ± 0.89 ดัชนีของต่อมไขมันด้านล่าง 5.97 ± 1.75 ค่าดัชนีของเซลล์รั้ว 4.63 ± 0.35 ข้อกำหนดทางกายภาพและเคมีของใบสะระแหน่พบว่าปริมาณเถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด ปริมาณเถ้ารวม น้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้ง และปริมาณความชื้น ไม่มากกว่าร้อยละ 1.98, 9.41, 7.06 และ 10.50 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ปริมาณสิ่งสกัดด้วยเอธานอล ปริมาณสิ่งสกัดด้วยน้ำ และปริมาณน้ำมันระเหย ไม่น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 5.04, 15.23 และ 0.36 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของน้ำมันระเหยพบว่าร้อยละ 73.22 คือ piperitenone oxide ข้อกำหนดทางกายภาพและเคมีของลำต้นสะระแหน่พบว่าปริมาณเถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด ปริมาณเถ้ารวม น้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้ง และปริมาณความชื้น ไม่มากกว่าร้อยละ 1.63, 8.41, 7.04 และ 10.01 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ปริมาณสิ่งสกัดด้วยเอธานอล และปริมาณสิ่งสกัดด้วยน้ำ ไม่น้อยกว่า 5.20 และ 16.63 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์กรดโรสมารินิกโดยวิธี RP-HPLC พบว่า ปริมาณกรดโรสมารินิกในใบและลำต้นสะระแหน่เท่ากับร้อยละ 1.92 ± 1.26 และ 0.99 ± 0.41 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.