Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โมเดลประเมินมูลค่าอสังหาริมทรัพย์ด้วยวิธีการคัดเลือกตัวแปรแบบส่งเสริม
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Proadpran Punyabukkana
Second Advisor
Atiwong Suchato
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.129
Abstract
To estimate real estate values, a complex valuation model based on artificial neural network (ANN) has been established as a successful means in modern machine learning research, specifically when high-dimensional data are available. Unfortunately, the real estate data in many locations, such as Thailand, are quite limited in terms of features. Hence, it becomes mandatory to reduce the complexity using feature selection techniques. These techniques aim to improve performance by identifying significant factors and help decrease the computational overload and model construction. However, due to the lack of explicability and interpretability in ANNs, the analysis of input factors cannot be explained directly by model composition. In this research, we apply a combination of a boosting strategy and input sensitivity analysis in an improved Garson's algorithm to perform feature selection that can adjust its selection criteria through each iteration on an ANN model. This proposed technique is then compared with other traditional feature selection techniques using synthetic data and real-world house valuation data. The results show that our model can maintain the sensitivity coefficient for every informative feature. The technique of this study provides a set of features that influences the house price and implies the character of each specific area. It is placed among the top 24% in Zillow Prize competition
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยด้านการประเมินราคาอสังหาริมทรัพย์นั้นนิยมใช้เทคโนโลยีโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม ซึ่งส่งผลดีเมื่อข้อมูลมีตัวแปรจำนวนมากและหลายมิติ เช่นข้อมูลราคาบ้านในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา อย่างไรก็ดี ข้อมูลด้านอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่มีตัวแปรจำนวนมากนั้นไม่ได้หาได้ง่าย เช่น ข้อมูลในประเทศไทยที่มีตัวแปรน้อย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นที่จะแก้ปัญหาด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความสำคัญของตัวแปรโดยนำอัลกอริทึมของการ์สัน (Garson's algorithm) มาทำงานร่วมกับกลยุทธ์แบบส่งเสริม (boosting strategy) เพื่อสร้างกระบวนการคัดเลือกตัวแปรแบบใหม่ ที่สามารถคำนวณค่าความสำคัญของตัวแปรในโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมและปรับปรุงเงื่อนไขในการคัดเลือกจากค่าความผิดพลาดของการคำนวณในครั้งก่อนได้ในทุกขั้นตอนการทำงานบนโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม กระบวนการที่นำเสนอนี้ได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบและเปรียบเทียบผลกับวิธีการคัดเลือกตัวแปรอื่น ๆ ที่เป็นที่นิยม โดยใช้ข้อมูลสังเคราะห์และข้อมูลราคาบ้านที่ใช้งานจริงจากบริษัทโฮมดอทเทค ข้อมูลราคาบ้านในบอสตันและข้อมูลจากการแข่งขันการประเมินราคาบ้านของซิลโล่ว์ (Zillow) ในแคกเกิล (Kaggle) ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการของงานวิจัยนี้สามารถคัดเลือกตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อราคาบ้านได้ครบถ้วน และได้ชุดของตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อราคาของอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่เฉพาะเจาะจงในแต่ละพื้นที่ และยังแสดงให้เห็นการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของโมเดลในกรณีที่ข้อมูลมีจำนวนเหมาะสมกับการทำงานของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม ผลลัพธ์ของงานวิจัยนี้เมื่อทดสอบกับข้อมูลกรณีบอสตัน (Boston Housing)? ให้ค่าความผิดพลาด (error rate) 3.673 ซึ่งดีกว่าวิธีการสารสนเทศรวม (mutual information) ที่มีค่าความผิดพลาด 3.745 สำหรับชุดข้อมูลฟรีดแมน ค่าความผิดพลาดของงานวิจัยนี้ได้ 0.861 ซึ่งเทียบเคียงกับวิธีการสารสนเทศรวม ผลของงานวิจัยนี้ได้จัดอยู่ในอันดับร้อยละ 24 ต้นของการแข่งขันประเมินราคาของซิลโลว์อีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.