Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of walking meditation on vascular function in breast cancer patients receiving Anthracyclines chemotherapy
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดรุณวรรณ สุขสม
Second Advisor
ฮิโรฟุมิ ทานากะ
Third Advisor
นภา ปริญญานิติกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1212
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเดินสมาธิต่อการทำงานของหลอดเลือดในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งเต้านมระหว่างรับยาเคมีบำบัดกลุ่มแอนทราไซคลิน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งเต้านมระยะที่ 1 และ 2 อายุระหว่าง 30-70 ปี จำนวน 22 คน ทำการสุ่มแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งเต้านมที่ใช้ชีวิตตามปกติ จำนวน 11 คน และกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งเต้านมที่ออกกำลังกายด้วยการเดินสมาธิ จำนวน 11 คน ทั้งสองกลุ่มจะได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดกลุ่มแอนทราไซคลินจำนวน 4 รอบ ระยะห่างระหว่างรอบ 3 สัปดาห์ รวม 12 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มเดินสมาธิทำการฝึกเดินด้วยตนเองที่บ้าน ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยการบีบ-คลายลูกบอลยางในมือทั้งสองข้างเป็นจังหวะขณะก้าวเดินเพื่อเป็นการฝึกสมาธิ และเดินออกกำลังกายที่ความหนัก 60-70% ของอัตราการเต้นหัวใจสำรอง เวลา 30 นาทีต่อครั้ง 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลาทั้งสิ้น 12 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มจะได้รับการทดสอบทางสรีรวิทยาทั่วไป การทำงานระบบหัวใจและไหลเวียนโลหิต การทำงานของหลอดเลือด สารชีวเคมีในเลือด ความเครียด ความเหนื่อยล้า กิจกรรมทางกาย และคุณภาพชีวิต ในช่วงก่อนรับยาเคมีบำบัดกลุ่มแอนทราไซคลิน หลังรับยาเคมีบำบัดกลุ่มแอนทราไซคลิน 2 สัปดาห์ และหลังรับยาเคมีบำบัดกลุ่มแอนทราไซคลินครบ 12 สัปดาห์ ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติด้วยการทดสอบความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบวัดซ้ำ 2x3 (กลุ่มxเวลา) และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างแบบรายคู่ โดยใช้วิธีการทดสอบของแอลเอสดี (LSD) พิจารณาความแตกต่างที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ผลการวิจัย พบว่า การทำงานของเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือด ความสามารถในการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด กิจกรรมทางกายและคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในกลุ่มเดินสมาธิ ความดันโลหิตขณะหัวใจบีบตัว ระดับความเครียด และสัดส่วนความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจความถี่ต่ำต่อความถี่สูงลดลง เมื่อเทียบกับก่อนเดินสมาธิอย่างนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 สรุปได้ว่า โปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายด้วยการเดินสมาธิมีประสิทธิภาพในการพัฒนาสมรรถภาพของระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด การตอบสนองของหลอดเลือด และคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งเต้านมระหว่างการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดให้ดีขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate effects of walking meditation on vascular function in breast cancer patients receiving Anthracyclines chemotherapy. Twenty-two breast cancer patients staging 1 and 2, aged 30-70 years, were studied. The participants were randomly assigned into either the walking meditation training group (WM; n=11) or the sedentary control group (CON; n=11). All participants in each group received 4 cycles of Anthracyclines chemotherapy (AC) every 3 weeks for 12 weeks. The WM group was subjected to home-base walking exercises that comprised of rhythmically squeezing rubber ball in both hands and was instructed to practice mindfulness while walking. The participants performed exercises at 60-70% heart rate reserve, 30 min/time, 3 times/week for 12 weeks. Cardiovascular fitness, vascular function, blood chemistry, psychological stress, fatigue, physical activity, and quality of life were measured. The 2x3 (groups x times) ANOVA repeated measurement followed by Fisher's Least Significant Difference (LSD) multiple comparisons was used to determine the significant difference in all variables before receiving first AC, 2 weeks after receiving first AC (before the intervention) and 12 weeks after receiving AC and walking training (after the intervention). The results showed that endothelial function, peak aerobic capacity, physical activity and quality of life increased significantly (p<0.05) in WM. Systolic blood pressure, psychological stress level and LF/HF of heart rate variability were significantly decreased (p<0.05) in WM when compared with pre-training. In conclusion, walking meditation exercise program was effective in improving cardiovascular fitness, vascular reactivity and quality of life in breast cancer patients undergoing Anthracyclines chemotherapy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.