Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FACTORS RELATED TO ACTIVITIES LIMITATION IN OLDERS PERSONS AFTER TOTAL KNEE ARTHROPLASTY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1102
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยายเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปร มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอายุ เพศ ดัชนีมวลกาย จำนวนโรคประจำตัว ความรุนแรงของอาการปวด ภาวะซึมเศร้าและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมกับข้อจำกัดในการทำกิจกรรมของผู้สูงอายุหลังผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ที่มีอายุเกิน 60 ปีขึ้นไปที่มีภาวะข้อเข่าเสื่อมชนิดปฐมภูมิ และได้รับการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม มาตรวจตามนัดในเดือนที่ 3 หลังผ่าตัด ในโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ 3 แห่ง จำนวน 120 คน โดยใช้ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล การประเมินดัชนีมวลกาย แบบประเมินความรุนแรงของอาการปวด แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุไทย แบบประเมินการสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบประเมินข้อจำกัดในการทำกิจกรรมหลังผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม โดยใช้ WOMAC 5-point Likert การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน Pearson's Product-Moment Correlation Coefficient (r) Spearman rank correlation coefficient (rs) ผลการศึกษา 1. ผู้สูงอายุหลังผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม มีข้อจำกัดในการทำกิจกรรมหลังผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 2. ภาวะซึมเศร้าและความรุนแรงของอาการปวดเข่ามีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับปานกลางกับข้อจำกัดในการทำกิจกรรมของผู้สูงอายุหลังผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = 0.652, r = 0.625 ตามลำดับ) 3. การสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบในระดับต่ำกับข้อจำกัดในการทำกิจกรรมของผู้สูงอายุหลังผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = -.191) 4. อายุ เพศ ดัชนีมวลกายและจำนวนโรคประจำตัวไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับกับข้อจำกัดในการทำกิจกรรมของผู้สูงอายุหลังผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive correlation research aimed to study the relationships between age, gender, body mass index, congenital disease, severity of pain, depression, and social support for the activities limitations in olders persons after a total knee arthroplasty (TKA). The sample group consists of 120 persons aged 60and over who suffered from primary osteoarthritis and underwent a TKA. The paticipants had a follow up 3 months after the procedure at 3 different tertiary hospitals, where the following data were collected using demographic questionnaire, Body mass index (BMI), Severity of pain rating scale, Thai Geriatric Depression Scale, Social support assessment, WOMAC 5-point Likert. The statistical analysis was performed to obtain frequency, ratio, mean, standard deviation, range, Pearson’s Product-Moment Correlation Coefficient (r) and Spearman rank correlation coefficient (rs). Major findings were as follows: 1. Olders persons after TKA experienced moderate level of activities limitation. 2. The level of depression and severity of pain had significantly moderate positive correlation with activities limitation after TKA at the level of .05 (r = 0.652, r = 0.625 respectively). 3. Social support had significantly low negative correlation with activities limitation after TKA at the level of .05 (r = -.191). 4. There is no correlation between age, gender, BMI and congenital diseases and the activities limitation in olders persons after TKA.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.